Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs University of Connecticut

Dartmouth Wins
27
Tied
11
Connecticut Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Connecticut offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to University of Connecticut's $25,097 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Connecticut benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $73,997 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 32% more than University of Connecticut
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #99

Connecticut

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,097, roughly $4,422 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Business & entrepreneurship Connecticut
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Engineering Dartmouth
Communications & media Connecticut
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Psychology Connecticut
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Dartmouth College. Net price $25,097 vs $29,519.

Research prestige and global recognition → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of Connecticut. THE World Rank #99 vs #251-275.

Social mobility impact → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Dartmouth College. 1.7% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of Connecticut. 96% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and University of Connecticut are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Connecticut takes 52%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Connecticut comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,097, about $4,422 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $17,688 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Connecticut leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 32% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 32% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Connecticut does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.7%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. University of Connecticut also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Connecticut offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Dartmouth College sits higher, at #99 versus #251.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Connecticut to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Connecticut saves about $4,422 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $23,437 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but University of Connecticut posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of Connecticut leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above University of Connecticut's $25,097.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Connecticut's enrollment of 19,835 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Connecticut, where only about 41% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
4,541
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1534
SAT Average
1348
34
ACT Midpoint
30
1500-1570
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
15%
69%
SAT Submitted
36%
33%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$29,519
Average Net Price
$25,097
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
14%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
84%
98%
Retention Rate
92%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
17%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
53%
44%
White
51%
10%
Hispanic
17%
6%
Black
8%
13%
Asian
13%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$17,500
Median Debt
$21,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.74
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
#251-275
44.7
Teaching Score
42.5
49.2
Research Score
29.7
79.7
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
4.4%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 24% of Dartmouth's student body and 13% of Connecticut's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or University of Connecticut?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 52% at University of Connecticut.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,097 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or University of Connecticut?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 84%.

Dartmouth College vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

University of Connecticut is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.7% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Connecticut if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys