Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs University of Notre Dame

Dartmouth Wins
22
Tied
13
Notre Dame Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Notre Dame offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $26,780 vs Dartmouth College's $29,519, University of Notre Dame delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Notre Dame benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $99,980 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Dartmouth College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $26,780, roughly $2,739 a year less
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #63

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Notre Dame
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Engineering Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Arts & design Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Dartmouth College. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $97,434.

Keeping costs down → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Dartmouth College. Net price $26,780 vs $29,519.

Research prestige and global recognition → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Dartmouth College. THE World Rank #63 vs #99.

Social mobility impact → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of Notre Dame. 1.4% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and University of Notre Dame split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Notre Dame takes 11%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Notre Dame comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $26,780, about $2,739 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $10,956 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Notre Dame leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $97,434 at Dartmouth College. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.19x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Dartmouth College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Dartmouth College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Dartmouth College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, University of Notre Dame sits higher, at #63 versus #99.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Notre Dame to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and University of Notre Dame offers the stronger options.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Notre Dame's enrollment of 8,818 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 64% at Notre Dame — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Notre Dame does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
4,541
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1534
SAT Average
1520
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1500-1570
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
64%
69%
SAT Submitted
33%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$29,519
Average Net Price
$26,780
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
14%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
96%
98%
Retention Rate
99%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
17%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
46%
44%
White
59%
10%
Hispanic
15%
6%
Black
5%
13%
Asian
6%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$17,500
Median Debt
$19,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
#63
44.7
Teaching Score
56.4
49.2
Research Score
45.1
79.7
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
4.4%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Notre Dame leads with Business Administration (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or University of Notre Dame?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 11% at University of Notre Dame.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is more affordable, with an average net price of $26,780 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $97,434 at Dartmouth College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 96%.

Dartmouth College vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

Dartmouth College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Notre Dame if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys