Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs University of Portland

Dartmouth Wins
25
Tied
16
Portland Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Portland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to University of Portland's $28,210 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Portland benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,804 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 18% more than University of Portland
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Portland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,210, roughly $1,309 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Portland in Health Professions (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Business & entrepreneurship Portland
Engineering Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Psychology Portland
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of Portland. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $82,804.

Keeping costs down → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Dartmouth College. Net price $28,210 vs $29,519.

Social mobility impact → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of Portland. 1.4% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of Portland. 96% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
80%
Portland

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$82,804
Portland

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$28,210
Portland

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$21,370
Portland

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and University of Portland are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,277.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Portland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,210, about $1,309 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $21,370.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $5,236 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Portland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $82,804 at University of Portland. That is a 18% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 18% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 16% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Dartmouth College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at University of Portland, it is 0.9%. University of Portland also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Dartmouth College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Portland to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Portland saves about $1,309 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $14,630 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while University of Portland leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and University of Portland offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Dartmouth College's enrollment of 4,541 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.
Portland Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,370, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Portland does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Portland, where only about 9% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
4,541
Enrollment
2,957
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1534
SAT Average
1277
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1500-1570
SAT Range
1160-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
69%
SAT Submitted
6%
33%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
64%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$58,100
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,100
$29,519
Average Net Price
$28,210
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,070
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,577
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,858
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,284
14%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
39%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
80%
98%
Retention Rate
88%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$10,167
17%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
63%
44%
White
38%
10%
Hispanic
21%
6%
Black
3%
13%
Asian
22%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$67,913
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$76,376
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$82,804
$17,500
Median Debt
$21,370
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
0.92%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
32.9%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$159,777
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.02
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
0.8%
4.4%
% Any Online
22.0%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Portland leads with Nursing (BSN) (29%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while University of Portland concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or University of Portland?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or University of Portland?

University of Portland is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,210 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or University of Portland graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,804 at University of Portland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or University of Portland?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 80%.

Dartmouth College vs University of Portland: which is better for social mobility?

Dartmouth College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or University of Portland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Portland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Portland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys