Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Dartmouth Wins
20
Tied
20
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 95%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to University of Virginia-Main Campus's $21,565 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Virginia-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $86,863 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than University of Virginia
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $7,954 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia-Main Campus
Engineering Dartmouth
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Either
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over University of Virginia. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $86,863.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Dartmouth College. Net price $21,565 vs $29,519.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and University of Virginia are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Virginia takes 17%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $7,954 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $31,816 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $86,863 at University of Virginia. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Virginia saves about $7,954 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $10,571 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while University of Virginia leans toward Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Dartmouth College's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 40% at Virginia-Main Campus — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 21.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Southeast
4,541
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1534
SAT Average
1480
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1500-1570
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
40%
69%
SAT Submitted
6%
33%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
64%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$29,519
Average Net Price
$21,565
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
14%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
95%
98%
Retention Rate
98%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
17%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
44%
White
49%
10%
Hispanic
8%
6%
Black
8%
13%
Asian
20%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$17,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
4.4%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 24% of Dartmouth's student body and 13% of Virginia-Main Campus's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia concentrates in Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or University of Virginia?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 17% at University of Virginia.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,863 at University of Virginia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or University of Virginia?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 95%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys