Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Villanova University

Dartmouth Wins
26
Tied
14
Villanova Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Dartmouth College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,519 vs Villanova University's $43,756, Dartmouth College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Dartmouth College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,519, roughly $14,237 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Dartmouth College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Economics & public policy Dartmouth
Computer science & AI Dartmouth
Pre-med & health Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Arts & design Dartmouth
Engineering Dartmouth
Psychology Villanova
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Dartmouth College. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $97,434.

Keeping costs down → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Villanova University. Net price $29,519 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Villanova University. 1.4% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Villanova University. 96% completion rate vs 92%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Villanova University are close on paper, but Dartmouth College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Villanova University takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Dartmouth College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,519, about $14,237 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Dartmouth College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $56,948 before any change in aid. Choosing Dartmouth College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $97,434 at Dartmouth College. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Dartmouth College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 92%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Dartmouth College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Dartmouth College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Dartmouth College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Dartmouth College to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Dartmouth College saves about $14,237 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $2,989 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Villanova University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Dartmouth College has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Dartmouth College's $29,519.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $17,500 at Dartmouth College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Villanova University's enrollment of 6,938 far exceeds Dartmouth College's 4,541.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Villanova (54.2% Early Decision admit rate vs 21.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
4,541
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1534
SAT Average
1460
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1500-1570
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
28%
69%
SAT Submitted
19%
33%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
64%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$29,519
Average Net Price
$43,756
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
14%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
92%
98%
Retention Rate
95%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
17%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
58%
44%
White
68%
10%
Hispanic
11%
6%
Black
6%
13%
Asian
7%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$17,500
Median Debt
$25,874
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
4.4%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Dartmouth's top program is Sociology (24% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or Villanova University?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 27% at Villanova University.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Villanova University?

Dartmouth College is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,519 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Dartmouth College or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $97,434 at Dartmouth College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Villanova University?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 92%.

Dartmouth College vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Dartmouth College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Dartmouth College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys