Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Dartmouth College vs Wellesley College

Dartmouth Wins
22
Tied
16
Wellesley Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Wellesley College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Dartmouth College achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 91%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,519 compared to Wellesley College's $25,496 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Wellesley College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Dartmouth

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than Wellesley College
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Wellesley

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,496, roughly $4,023 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Dartmouth graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (24% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Dartmouth
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Pre-med & health Wellesley
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Math & quantitative work Dartmouth
Psychology Wellesley
Economics & public policy Either
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Wellesley College. Median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment vs $84,803.

Keeping costs down → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Dartmouth College. Net price $25,496 vs $29,519.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Dartmouth College. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Dartmouth College

Pick Dartmouth College over Wellesley College. 96% completion rate vs 91%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Dartmouth
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$97,434
Dartmouth
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$29,519
Dartmouth
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$17,500
Dartmouth
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Dartmouth College and Wellesley College split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Dartmouth College is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Wellesley College takes 14%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Dartmouth College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Wellesley College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,496, about $4,023 a year below Dartmouth College's $29,519. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $16,092 before any change in aid. Choosing Wellesley College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Dartmouth College graduates report median earnings of $97,434, compared with $84,803 at Wellesley College. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.18x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Dartmouth College graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 91%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Dartmouth College, it is 1.4%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Wellesley College to keep costs and debt down; pick Dartmouth College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Wellesley College saves about $4,023 a year, yet Dartmouth College graduates earn $12,631 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Wellesley College posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Dartmouth College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Wellesley College leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Dartmouth Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,519 runs well above Wellesley College's $25,496.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $17,500, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Dartmouth College's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Dartmouth College's enrollment of 4,541 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Dartmouth College has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Dartmouth holds onto its admits more tightly: 71% of admitted students enroll, versus 46% at Wellesley — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Wellesley (29.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 21.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Wellesley, where only about 62% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
New England
4,541
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1534
SAT Average
1520
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1500-1570
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
71%
Yield Rate
46%
69%
SAT Submitted
44%
33%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
21.6%
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
64%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,268
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$68,268
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$29,519
Average Net Price
$25,496
$41
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$489
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$2,695
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$52,036
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
14%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
12%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
91%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
81%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$19,770
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
17%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
44%
White
30%
10%
Hispanic
14%
6%
Black
8%
13%
Asian
26%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$82,541
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$97,905
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$97,434
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$17,500
Median Debt
$10,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.38%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
49.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$252,030
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#99
World Rank
44.7
Teaching Score
49.2
Research Score
79.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
4.4%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · Private nonprofit

5% accept 96% grad $97,434 earnings $29,519 net

With an acceptance rate of just 5%, Dartmouth College attracts students who are not only academically gifted but also eager to engage deeply in their studies. The student body, numbering around 4,541, tends to gravitate toward popular fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, and Biology. This creates a vibrant intellectual community where collaboration and exploration are at the forefront. If you thrive in a competitive environment and are looking for a college experience that emphasizes both rigorous academics and a tight-knit community, Dartmouth might be a good fit for you.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Dartmouth see impressive earnings, averaging $97,434 within ten years of graduating. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the value of a Dartmouth degree in the job market. Affordability is also a consideration, with a net price of $29,519 after financial aid, making it somewhat accessible for many families. While the Pell Grant rate is relatively low at 14%, those who do receive aid can significantly lessen their financial burden, setting them up for a more secure future.

When it comes to the practicalities, the median debt for graduates is $17,500, which is manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape suggests that students who thrive here are often those who are ambitious and ready to engage with both the academic and extracurricular opportunities available. Dartmouth fosters a culture that encourages personal growth and professional success, making it a great place for driven individuals looking to make their mark.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Dartmouth College is featured on the Best Colleges in New Hampshire ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 24% of Dartmouth's student body and 23% of Wellesley's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Dartmouth) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Dartmouth College is strongest in Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Dartmouth College or Wellesley College?

Dartmouth College is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 14% at Wellesley College.

Which is more affordable, Dartmouth College or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,496 after aid versus $29,519 at Dartmouth College.

Do Dartmouth College or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Dartmouth College graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,434 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Dartmouth College or Wellesley College?

Dartmouth College has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 91%.

Dartmouth College vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Dartmouth College or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Wellesley College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Dartmouth College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Dartmouth and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys