Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Duke University

Drexel Wins
14
Tied
14
Duke Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Duke University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,612 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Duke University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Duke University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 16% more than Drexel University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,612, roughly $8,897 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #24

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Duke in Engineering (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Economics & public policy Duke
Arts & design Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Duke
Pre-med & health Drexel
Psychology Duke
Engineering Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Drexel University. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Drexel University. Net price $29,612 vs $38,509.

Research prestige and global recognition → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Drexel University. THE World Rank #24 vs #190.

Graduation certainty → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Drexel University. 96% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
96%
Duke

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$97,800
Duke

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$29,612
Duke

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$13,000
Duke

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Duke University are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,548.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Duke University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,612, about $8,897 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $35,588 before any change in aid. Choosing Duke University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 16% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 16% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Duke University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 19% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Duke University sits higher, at #24 versus #190.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Duke University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, while Duke University leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Duke University's $29,612.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $13,000 at Duke University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Duke University's 6,442.
Duke Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Duke competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke holds onto its admits more tightly: 59% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Duke offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
13,233
Enrollment
6,442
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
6%
1345
SAT Average
1548
29
ACT Midpoint
34
1240-1440
SAT Range
1500-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
59%
35%
SAT Submitted
48%
ACT Submitted
30%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
17.3%
ED Share of Class
60%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$68,758
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,758
$38,509
Average Net Price
$29,612
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$735
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-361
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,706
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,230
27%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
14%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
96%
90%
Retention Rate
98%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$19,001
29%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
55%
40%
White
35%
9%
Hispanic
11%
10%
Black
9%
24%
Asian
22%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$85,792
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$95,882
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$97,800
$25,325
Median Debt
$13,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.13x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.60%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
50.4%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$266,295
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.72
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.03
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
8.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
#24
45
Teaching Score
66.8
35.9
Research Score
71.5
58.2
Citations Score
92.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
7.3%
68.1%
% Any Online
19.2%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Duke leads with Mechanical Engineering (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts, while Duke University concentrates in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Duke University?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Duke University?

Duke University is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,612 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Duke University graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Duke University?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Duke University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Duke University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Duke stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys