Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Fairfield University

Drexel Wins
16
Tied
20
Fairfield Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Drexel University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Fairfield University achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 78%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $48,095 compared to Drexel University's $38,509. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Drexel University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $38,509, roughly $9,586 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,325, the lower of the two

Fairfield

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Drexel University
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 33% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Fairfield in Business & Marketing (41%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Engineering Drexel
Arts & design Drexel
Computer science & AI Drexel
Communications & media Fairfield
Psychology Fairfield
Economics & public policy Fairfield
Pre-med & health Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Drexel University. Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Fairfield University. Net price $38,509 vs $48,095.

Graduation certainty → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Drexel University. 84% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
84%
Fairfield

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$88,794
Fairfield

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$48,095
Fairfield

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$26,000
Fairfield

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Fairfield University are close on paper, but Fairfield University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fairfield University is the harder admit. It takes 33% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,335.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fairfield University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Drexel University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $38,509, about $9,586 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Drexel University also borrow less: median debt of $25,325, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $38,344 before any change in aid. Choosing Drexel University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fairfield University graduates report median earnings of $88,794, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fairfield University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Fairfield University graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Drexel University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fairfield University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Drexel University saves about $9,586 a year, yet Fairfield University graduates earn $4,146 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Fairfield University leans toward Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Fairfield University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Fairfield University's 5,373.
Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Drexel University's $38,509.
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fairfield holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Fairfield offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Fairfield, where only about 19% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
13,233
Enrollment
5,373
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
33%
1345
SAT Average
1335
29
ACT Midpoint
29
1240-1440
SAT Range
1260-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
24%
35%
SAT Submitted
14%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
79.8%
ED Share of Class
28%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$58,350
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,350
$38,509
Average Net Price
$48,095
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,302
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,155
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$26,953
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$50,773
27%
Pell Grant Rate
7%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
84%
90%
Retention Rate
91%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,298
29%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
65%
40%
White
79%
9%
Hispanic
9%
10%
Black
1%
24%
Asian
2%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.36
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$73,693
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$87,663
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$88,794
$25,325
Median Debt
$26,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.58%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
63.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.5%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,835
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.03
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
3.9%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
11.2%
68.1%
% Any Online
31.3%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Fairfield leads with Business Administration (41%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Engineering, Visual & Performing Arts, while Fairfield University concentrates in Communications, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Fairfield University?

Fairfield University is harder to get into, admitting 33% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Fairfield University?

Drexel University is more affordable, with an average net price of $38,509 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Drexel University or Fairfield University graduates earn more?

Fairfield University graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Fairfield University?

Fairfield University has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Fairfield University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Drexel University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Fairfield stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys