Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Fordham University

Drexel Wins
20
Tied
15
Fordham Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Drexel University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Fordham University achieves a higher graduation rate (81% vs 78%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $44,338 compared to Drexel University's $38,509. Students who choose Drexel University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $84,648 at ten years.

51 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $38,509, roughly $5,829 a year less

Fordham

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Drexel University
  • Higher grad rate: 81% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $24,300, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 59% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Fordham in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Drexel
Engineering Drexel
Economics & public policy Fordham
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Computer science & AI Drexel
Psychology Fordham
Arts & design Drexel
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Drexel University. Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Fordham University. Net price $38,509 vs $44,338.

Graduation certainty → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Drexel University. 81% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
81%
Fordham

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$85,569
Fordham

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$44,338
Fordham

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$24,300
Fordham

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Fordham University are close on paper, but Fordham University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fordham University is the harder admit. It takes 59% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,418.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fordham University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Drexel University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $38,509, about $5,829 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Fordham University also borrow less: median debt of $24,300, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $23,316 before any change in aid. Choosing Drexel University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fordham University graduates report median earnings of $85,569, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fordham University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.28x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Fordham University graduates a larger share of its students, 81% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Drexel University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Drexel University saves about $5,829 a year, yet Fordham University graduates earn $921 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Engineering, while Fordham University leans toward Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Fordham University offers the stronger options.
Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above Drexel University's $38,509.
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fordham offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
13,233
Enrollment
10,512
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
59%
1345
SAT Average
1418
29
ACT Midpoint
32
1240-1440
SAT Range
1320-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
35%
SAT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$64,915
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,915
$38,509
Average Net Price
$44,338
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$32,474
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$31,657
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$37,313
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,228
27%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
81%
90%
Retention Rate
89%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,236
29%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
61%
40%
White
44%
9%
Hispanic
21%
10%
Black
7%
24%
Asian
13%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$68,008
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$75,002
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$85,569
$25,325
Median Debt
$24,300
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.28x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
3.98%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
52.1%
From Bottom 20%
7.6%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$153,935
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.01
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
8.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
11.5%
68.1%
% Any Online
32.9%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Rankings They Appear On

Drexel University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Fordham leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Engineering, Visual & Performing Arts, while Fordham University concentrates in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Fordham University?

Fordham University is harder to get into, admitting 59% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Fordham University?

Drexel University is more affordable, with an average net price of $38,509 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Drexel University or Fordham University graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates earn more: median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Fordham University?

Fordham University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Fordham University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Drexel University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Fordham stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys