Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Johns Hopkins University

Drexel Wins
10
Tied
15
Johns Hopkins Wins
29

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Johns Hopkins

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Drexel University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $19,700 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #13

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Johns Hopkins in Biology & Biomedical (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Economics & public policy Johns Hopkins
Arts & design Drexel
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Drexel University. Median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Drexel University. Net price $18,809 vs $38,509.

Research prestige and global recognition → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Drexel University. THE World Rank #13 vs #190.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over Drexel University. 94% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
94%
Johns Hopkins

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$87,555
Johns Hopkins

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$18,809
Johns Hopkins

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$10,250
Johns Hopkins

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Johns Hopkins University are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,553.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $19,700 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $78,800 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Johns Hopkins University graduates report median earnings of $87,555, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 17% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Johns Hopkins University sits higher, at #13 versus #190.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, while Johns Hopkins University leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Johns Hopkins University's 5,693.
Johns Hopkins Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Johns Hopkins competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins holds onto its admits more tightly: 45% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Johns Hopkins offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
13,233
Enrollment
5,693
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
6%
1345
SAT Average
1553
29
ACT Midpoint
1240-1440
SAT Range
1520-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
45%
35%
SAT Submitted
57%
ACT Submitted
20%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
10.9%
ED Share of Class
61%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$65,230
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,230
$38,509
Average Net Price
$18,809
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$428
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-213
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,179
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,774
27%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
9%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
94%
90%
Retention Rate
98%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$18,971
29%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
52%
40%
White
20%
9%
Hispanic
19%
10%
Black
8%
24%
Asian
29%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$86,306
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$94,324
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$87,555
$25,325
Median Debt
$10,250
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
88%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.15%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.6%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,336
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.83
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.00
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
#13
45
Teaching Score
80.9
35.9
Research Score
89.2
58.2
Citations Score
92.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
47.9%
68.1%
% Any Online
61.1%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Johns Hopkins leads with Biology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts, while Johns Hopkins University concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more?

Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more: median earnings of $87,555 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Johns Hopkins University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Johns Hopkins stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys