Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Lafayette College

Drexel Wins
13
Tied
18
Lafayette Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Lafayette College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $34,433 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Lafayette College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Lafayette College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Drexel University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,433, roughly $4,076 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Arts & design Drexel
Pre-med & health Drexel
Computer science & AI Drexel
Psychology Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Drexel University. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Drexel University. Net price $34,433 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Drexel University. 88% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Lafayette College are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,424.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Lafayette College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,433, about $4,076 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $16,304 before any change in aid. Choosing Lafayette College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Lafayette College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, while Lafayette College leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.
Lafayette Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Lafayette competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
13,233
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1345
SAT Average
1424
29
ACT Midpoint
32
1240-1440
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
21%
35%
SAT Submitted
27%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$38,509
Average Net Price
$34,433
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
27%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
88%
90%
Retention Rate
90%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
29%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
58%
40%
White
67%
9%
Hispanic
10%
10%
Black
6%
24%
Asian
3%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$25,325
Median Debt
$16,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.63%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.00
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
68.1%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Psychology Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Lafayette leads with Sociology (30%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts, while Lafayette College concentrates in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,433 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Lafayette College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys