Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Northeastern University

Drexel Wins
13
Tied
15
Northeastern Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Northeastern University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $30,915 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Northeastern University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Northeastern University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #190

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than Drexel University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,915, roughly $7,594 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $24,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Northeastern in Business & Marketing (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Arts & design Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Northeastern
Economics & public policy Northeastern
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Engineering Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Drexel University. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Drexel University. Net price $30,915 vs $38,509.

Research prestige and global recognition → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Northeastern University. THE World Rank #190 vs #201-225.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Drexel University. 90% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
90%
Northeastern

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$92,538
Northeastern

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$30,915
Northeastern

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$24,250
Northeastern

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Northeastern University are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,497.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Northeastern University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,915, about $7,594 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Northeastern University also borrow less: median debt of $24,250, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $30,376 before any change in aid. Choosing Northeastern University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Drexel University sits higher, at #190 versus #201.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Northeastern University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. Drexel University ranks higher globally (#190 vs #201-225), but Northeastern University alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while Northeastern University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Northeastern University's $30,915.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Drexel University's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.
Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
13,233
Enrollment
17,326
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1345
SAT Average
1497
29
ACT Midpoint
34
1240-1440
SAT Range
1440-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
34%
35%
SAT Submitted
24%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
43.0%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$66,162
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$66,162
$38,509
Average Net Price
$30,915
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,264
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,436
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,301
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,696
27%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
90%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,218
29%
First-Gen Students
19%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
54%
40%
White
40%
9%
Hispanic
10%
10%
Black
5%
24%
Asian
22%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$78,413
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$82,813
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$92,538
$25,325
Median Debt
$24,250
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.44%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.4%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$147,142
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.79
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.03
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
#201-225
45
Teaching Score
30.4
35.9
Research Score
18.9
58.2
Citations Score
70
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
4.2%
68.1%
% Any Online
46.4%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Northeastern leads with Business Administration (21%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Visual & Performing Arts, while Northeastern University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,915 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Northeastern University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Northeastern University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Northeastern University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Northeastern stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys