Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Drexel Wins
16
Tied
15
Pennsylvania State Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $32,875 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 33% more than Pennsylvania State University

Pennsylvania State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,875, roughly $5,634 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 61% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Drexel
Arts & design Drexel
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Business & entrepreneurship Pennsylvania State
Economics & public policy Pennsylvania State
Engineering Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Drexel University. Net price $32,875 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Drexel University. 86% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Pennsylvania State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Pennsylvania State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Pennsylvania State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Pennsylvania State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,875, about $5,634 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Pennsylvania State University also borrow less: median debt of $25,000, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $22,536 before any change in aid. Choosing Pennsylvania State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 33% advantage. Set against borrowing, Drexel University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.3x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 33% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Pennsylvania State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Pennsylvania State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Pennsylvania State University saves about $5,634 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $21,213 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while Pennsylvania State University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Pennsylvania State University's $32,875.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Pennsylvania State University offers the stronger options.
Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Drexel University's 13,233.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Pennsylvania State holds onto its admits more tightly: 16% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
13,233
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1345
SAT Average
1337
29
ACT Midpoint
1240-1440
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
16%
35%
SAT Submitted
29%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$38,509
Average Net Price
$32,875
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
27%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
86%
90%
Retention Rate
93%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
29%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
50%
40%
White
63%
9%
Hispanic
9%
10%
Black
5%
24%
Asian
8%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$25,325
Median Debt
$25,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.71
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.00
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
68.1%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Drexel University and Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus appear together in 10 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs, Drexel University ranks #6 — Drexel University outranks Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus by 15 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Pennsylvania State leads with Business Administration (20%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Visual & Performing Arts, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,875 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Pennsylvania State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys