Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Drexel Wins
14
Tied
15
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $36,228 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than Drexel University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,228, roughly $2,281 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,750, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 63% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #104

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Drexel
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Arts & design Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Drexel University. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Drexel University. Net price $36,228 vs $38,509.

Research prestige and global recognition → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Drexel University. THE World Rank #104 vs #190.

Graduation certainty → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Drexel University. 83% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the harder admit. It takes 63% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,228, about $2,281 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also borrow less: median debt of $23,750, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $9,124 before any change in aid. Choosing Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sits higher, at #104 versus #190.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Drexel University's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Rensselaer Polytechnic competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Rensselaer Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 12% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
13,233
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1345
SAT Average
1456
29
ACT Midpoint
33
1240-1440
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
12%
35%
SAT Submitted
49%
ACT Submitted
11%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$38,509
Average Net Price
$36,228
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
27%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
83%
90%
Retention Rate
91%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
29%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
34%
40%
White
45%
9%
Hispanic
11%
10%
Black
5%
24%
Asian
22%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$25,325
Median Debt
$23,750
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
3.05%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.79
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.02
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
#104
45
Teaching Score
50.5
35.9
Research Score
54.6
58.2
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
68.1%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is harder to get into, admitting 63% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,228 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys