Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Drexel Wins
13
Tied
11
Rutgers University-New Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,406 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Rutgers University-New Brunswick delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rutgers University-New Brunswick's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

47 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 14% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $14,103 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 58% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Arts & design Drexel
Engineering Drexel
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Rutgers University-New
Psychology Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Rutgers University-New
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Drexel University. Net price $24,406 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Drexel University. 84% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Rutgers University-New Brunswick wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is the harder admit. It takes 58% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rutgers University-New Brunswick sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $14,103 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $56,412 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 14% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 14% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $14,103 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $10,169 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $21,500 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Drexel University's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Drexel University's 13,233.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Rutgers University-New offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
13,233
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1345
SAT Average
1410
29
ACT Midpoint
30
1240-1440
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
35%
SAT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$38,509
Average Net Price
$24,406
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
27%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
84%
90%
Retention Rate
93%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
29%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
55%
40%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
16%
10%
Black
7%
24%
Asian
34%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$25,325
Median Debt
$21,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.02
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
68.1%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Drexel University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Rutgers University-New leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Visual & Performing Arts, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is harder to get into, admitting 58% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys