Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs The University of Texas at Austin

Drexel Wins
13
Tied
11
Texas Austin Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs Drexel University's $38,509, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

51 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than The University of Texas at Austin

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $18,652 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #29

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Arts & design Drexel
Communications & media Texas Austin
Pre-med & health Drexel
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Engineering Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Texas Austin
Economics & public policy Texas Austin
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Drexel University. Net price $19,857 vs $38,509.

Research prestige and global recognition → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Drexel University. THE World Rank #29 vs #190.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Drexel University. 88% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $18,652 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $74,608 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Drexel University graduates report median earnings of $84,648, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, The University of Texas at Austin has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.27x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, The University of Texas at Austin sits higher, at #29 versus #190.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Drexel University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $18,652 a year, yet Drexel University graduates earn $9,527 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. The University of Texas at Austin ranks higher globally (#29 vs #190), but Drexel University alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $20,500 at The University of Texas at Austin.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Drexel University's 13,233.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southwest
13,233
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1345
SAT Average
1395
29
ACT Midpoint
30
1240-1440
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
47%
35%
SAT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$38,509
Average Net Price
$19,857
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
27%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
88%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
29%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
56%
40%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
28%
10%
Black
5%
24%
Asian
26%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$25,325
Median Debt
$20,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.22%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.79
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
#29
45
Teaching Score
69.5
35.9
Research Score
76.1
58.2
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
68.1%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Visual & Performing Arts, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Drexel University graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Drexel University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys