Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Trinity College

Drexel Wins
17
Tied
13
Trinity Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Trinity College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $34,832 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Trinity College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Trinity College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Drexel University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,832, roughly $3,677 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Trinity in Social Sciences (38%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Engineering Drexel
Pre-med & health Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Trinity
Psychology Trinity
Arts & design Drexel
Computer science & AI Drexel

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Drexel University. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Drexel University. Net price $34,832 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Drexel University. 83% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
83%
Trinity

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$90,779
Trinity

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$34,832
Trinity

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$23,000
Trinity

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Trinity College are close on paper, but Trinity College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Trinity College is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,415.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Trinity College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Trinity College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,832, about $3,677 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Trinity College also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $14,708 before any change in aid. Choosing Trinity College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Trinity College graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Trinity College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Trinity College leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.
Trinity Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Test scores matter less at Trinity, where only about 13% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
13,233
Enrollment
2,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1345
SAT Average
1415
29
ACT Midpoint
31
1240-1440
SAT Range
1298-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
35%
SAT Submitted
9%
ACT Submitted
4%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$70,770
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,770
$38,509
Average Net Price
$34,832
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,054
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$13,599
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,325
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,515
27%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
83%
90%
Retention Rate
90%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,642
29%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
53%
40%
White
59%
9%
Hispanic
10%
10%
Black
6%
24%
Asian
4%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.62
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$67,628
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$85,907
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$90,779
$25,325
Median Debt
$23,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.25x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.02
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
5.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
68.1%
% Any Online
14.3%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Rankings They Appear On

Drexel University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Trinity leads with Sociology (38%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts, while Trinity College concentrates in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Trinity College?

Trinity College is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Trinity College?

Trinity College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,832 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Trinity College?

Trinity College has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Trinity College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Trinity College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Trinity stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys