Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs University of Notre Dame

Drexel Wins
14
Tied
11
Notre Dame Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Notre Dame offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $26,780 vs Drexel University's $38,509, University of Notre Dame delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Notre Dame's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

51 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 18% more than Drexel University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $26,780, roughly $11,729 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #63

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Lab & physical sciences Notre Dame
Arts & design Drexel
Pre-med & health Drexel
Computer science & AI Drexel
Psychology Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Drexel University. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Drexel University. Net price $26,780 vs $38,509.

Research prestige and global recognition → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Drexel University. THE World Rank #63 vs #190.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Drexel University. 96% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Notre Dame comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $26,780, about $11,729 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $46,916 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Notre Dame leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 18% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 18% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 18% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, University of Notre Dame sits higher, at #63 versus #190.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Notre Dame to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above University of Notre Dame's $26,780.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $19,000 at University of Notre Dame.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and University of Notre Dame offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds University of Notre Dame's 8,818.
Notre Dame Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Notre Dame competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
13,233
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1345
SAT Average
1520
29
ACT Midpoint
34
1240-1440
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
64%
35%
SAT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$38,509
Average Net Price
$26,780
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
27%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
96%
90%
Retention Rate
99%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
29%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
46%
40%
White
59%
9%
Hispanic
15%
10%
Black
5%
24%
Asian
6%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$25,325
Median Debt
$19,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.90%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.46
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
#63
45
Teaching Score
56.4
35.9
Research Score
45.1
58.2
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
68.1%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Notre Dame leads with Business Administration (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Visual & Performing Arts, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is more affordable, with an average net price of $26,780 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Notre Dame if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys