Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Villanova University

Drexel Wins
15
Tied
17
Villanova Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Drexel University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 78%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Drexel University's $38,509. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Drexel University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $38,509, roughly $5,247 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,325, the lower of the two

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 19% more than Drexel University
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Villanova
Arts & design Drexel
Computer science & AI Drexel
Communications & media Villanova
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Pre-med & health Drexel
Lab & physical sciences Villanova
Psychology Villanova
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Drexel University. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Drexel University

Pick Drexel University over Villanova University. Net price $38,509 vs $43,756.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Drexel University. 92% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Villanova University are close on paper, but Villanova University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Drexel University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $38,509, about $5,247 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Drexel University also borrow less: median debt of $25,325, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $20,988 before any change in aid. Choosing Drexel University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 19% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 19% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Drexel University to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Drexel University saves about $5,247 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $15,775 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while Villanova University leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Drexel University has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Drexel University's $38,509.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
13,233
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1345
SAT Average
1460
29
ACT Midpoint
33
1240-1440
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
28%
35%
SAT Submitted
19%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$38,509
Average Net Price
$43,756
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
27%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
92%
90%
Retention Rate
95%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
29%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
58%
40%
White
68%
9%
Hispanic
11%
10%
Black
6%
24%
Asian
7%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$25,325
Median Debt
$25,874
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.32%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.01
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
68.1%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Visual & Performing Arts, while Villanova University concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Villanova University?

Drexel University is more affordable, with an average net price of $38,509 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Drexel University or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Drexel University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys