Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Drexel University vs Wellesley College

Drexel Wins
14
Tied
18
Wellesley Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Wellesley College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $25,496 vs Drexel University's $38,509, Wellesley College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Wellesley College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Drexel

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than Drexel University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,496, roughly $13,013 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Drexel graduates concentrate in Health Professions (18% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Engineering Drexel
Business & entrepreneurship Drexel
Pre-med & health Drexel
Arts & design Drexel
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Psychology Wellesley
Computer science & AI Wellesley

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Drexel University. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $84,648.

Keeping costs down → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Drexel University. Net price $25,496 vs $38,509.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Drexel University. 91% completion rate vs 78%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

78%
Drexel
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$84,648
Drexel
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$38,509
Drexel
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$25,325
Drexel
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Drexel University and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while Drexel University takes 79%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,345 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Wellesley College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,496, about $13,013 a year below Drexel University's $38,509. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $25,325.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $52,052 before any change in aid. Choosing Wellesley College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $84,648 at Drexel University. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 78%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Wellesley College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Drexel University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Engineering, Business & Marketing, while Wellesley College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Drexel Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,509 runs well above Wellesley College's $25,496.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,325, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Drexel University's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Drexel University's enrollment of 13,233 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Drexel University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 7% at Drexel — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Drexel does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Drexel, where only about 35% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
13,233
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
79%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1345
SAT Average
1520
29
ACT Midpoint
33
1240-1440
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
7%
Yield Rate
46%
35%
SAT Submitted
44%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$62,412
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$62,412
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$38,509
Average Net Price
$25,496
$28,055
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$29,435
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$34,970
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$48,089
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
27%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
49%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
78%
Graduation Rate
91%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
58%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$12,380
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
29%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
40%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
14%
10%
Black
8%
24%
Asian
26%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,063
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$79,235
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$84,648
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$25,325
Median Debt
$10,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
83%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.41%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.8%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#190
World Rank
45
Teaching Score
35.9
Research Score
58.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.2%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
68.1%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Drexel University

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

79% accept 78% grad $84,648 earnings $38,509 net

With over 13,200 students, Drexel University is a great fit for those seeking a hands-on educational experience, particularly in fields like Engineering, Health Professions, and Business & Marketing. The university's acceptance rate of 79% suggests a welcoming environment, which can be reassuring for students looking for a place where they can thrive academically. Many students appreciate the strong focus on experiential learning, including co-op programs that allow them to gain real-world experience while they study.

After graduation, students from Drexel can expect impressive earning potential, with graduates reporting a median income of $84,648 ten years after completing their degree. This financial outcome is particularly appealing, given how many graduates find themselves in well-paying fields. Affordability is a significant factor too, with a net price of $38,509 after aid, making it accessible for many families. Although the Pell Grant rate sits at 27%, it reflects the university’s commitment to supporting students from diverse financial backgrounds.

When considering the practical aspects, Drexel’s median debt of $25,325 is relatively manageable, especially when balanced against the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those ready to engage fully in their education, taking advantage of the co-op experiences and networking opportunities available. This proactive approach can really pay off, leading to successful careers and a solid return on investment for their education.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Wellesley College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Drexel's top program is Nursing (BSN) (18% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Drexel) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Drexel University is strongest in Health Professions, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Visual & Performing Arts, while Wellesley College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Drexel University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 79% at Drexel University.

Which is more affordable, Drexel University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,496 after aid versus $38,509 at Drexel University.

Do Drexel University or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,648 at Drexel University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Drexel University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 78%.

Should you choose Drexel University or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Wellesley College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Drexel and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys