Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Duke University vs Lafayette College

Duke Wins
30
Tied
13
Lafayette Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Duke University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,612 vs Lafayette College's $34,433, Duke University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Duke University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Lafayette College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,612, roughly $4,821 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Lafayette

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Duke graduates concentrate in Engineering (15% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Computer science & AI Duke
Engineering Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Pre-med & health Duke
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Lafayette College. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $91,410.

Keeping costs down → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Lafayette College. Net price $29,612 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Duke University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Lafayette College. 96% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Duke
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$97,800
Duke
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$29,612
Duke
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$13,000
Duke
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

Duke University and Lafayette College are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,548 to 1,424.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Duke University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,612, about $4,821 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $16,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $19,284 before any change in aid. Choosing Duke University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $91,410 at Lafayette College. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.18x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Duke University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Duke University, it is 1.6%. Duke University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Duke University to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Duke University is harder to get into, with a 6% admit rate, but Lafayette College posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Duke Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Duke University's enrollment of 6,442 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.
Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above Duke University's $29,612.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $16,000, against $13,000 at Duke University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke holds onto its admits more tightly: 59% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Lafayette (38.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 17.3%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Lafayette, where only about 36% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Mid-Atlantic
6,442
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1548
SAT Average
1424
34
ACT Midpoint
32
1500-1570
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
59%
Yield Rate
21%
48%
SAT Submitted
27%
30%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
17.3%
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
60%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,758
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$68,758
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$29,612
Average Net Price
$34,433
$735
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$-361
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$5,706
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$54,230
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
14%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
88%
98%
Retention Rate
90%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$19,001
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
13%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
58%
35%
White
67%
11%
Hispanic
10%
9%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
3%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,792
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$95,882
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$97,800
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$13,000
Median Debt
$16,000
0.13x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.63%
50.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$266,295
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.72
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
0.00
8.3%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#24
World Rank
66.8
Teaching Score
71.5
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.3%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
19.2%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Duke's top program is Mechanical Engineering (15% of enrollment), while Lafayette leads with Sociology (30%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. Duke University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while Lafayette College concentrates in Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Duke University or Lafayette College?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Duke University or Lafayette College?

Duke University is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,612 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Duke University or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $91,410 at Lafayette College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Duke University or Lafayette College?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 88%.

Duke University vs Lafayette College: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Duke University or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Duke University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Duke and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys