Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Duke University vs Michigan State University

Duke Wins
31
Tied
11
Michigan State Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680 for in-state paths. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 45% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #24

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $9,932 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Duke graduates concentrate in Engineering (15% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan State
Communications & media Michigan State
Engineering Duke
Economics & public policy Duke
Computer science & AI Duke
Pre-med & health Duke
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Duke University. Net price $19,680 vs $29,612.

Research prestige and global recognition → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Michigan State University. THE World Rank #24 vs #122.

Social mobility impact → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Michigan State University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Michigan State University. 96% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Duke
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$97,800
Duke
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$29,612
Duke
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$13,000
Duke
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Duke University and Michigan State University are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,548 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $9,932 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $39,728 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 45% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 45% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Duke University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 15% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Duke University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Duke University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Duke University sits higher, at #24 versus #122.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Duke University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $9,932 a year, yet Duke University graduates earn $30,547 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Duke University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Social Sciences, while Michigan State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Duke Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,612 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Duke University has less business program depth, and Michigan State University offers the stronger options.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,250, against $13,000 at Duke University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Duke University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Duke University's 6,442.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke holds onto its admits more tightly: 59% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Duke offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Michigan State, where only about 58% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
Great Lakes
6,442
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1548
SAT Average
1269
34
ACT Midpoint
26
1500-1570
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
59%
Yield Rate
18%
48%
SAT Submitted
52%
30%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
17.3%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,758
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$68,758
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$29,612
Average Net Price
$19,680
$735
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$-361
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$5,706
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$54,230
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
14%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
81%
98%
Retention Rate
90%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$19,001
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
13%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
55%
35%
White
67%
11%
Hispanic
7%
9%
Black
7%
22%
Asian
8%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,792
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$95,882
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$97,800
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$13,000
Median Debt
$23,250
0.13x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
50.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$266,295
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.72
Economic Connectedness
1.48
0.03
Friending Bias
0.09
8.3%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#24
World Rank
#122
66.8
Teaching Score
50.4
71.5
Research Score
52.7
92.3
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.3%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
19.2%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Duke's top program is Mechanical Engineering (15% of enrollment), while Michigan State leads with Business Administration (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Duke University is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while Michigan State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Duke University or Michigan State University?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Duke University or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Duke University or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Duke University or Michigan State University?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 81%.

Duke University vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Duke University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Duke University or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Duke University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Duke and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys