Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Duke University vs Quinnipiac University

Duke Wins
25
Tied
15
Quinnipiac Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Duke University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $29,612 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, Duke University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Duke University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,612, roughly $11,063 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Duke graduates concentrate in Engineering (15% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Engineering Duke
Computer science & AI Duke
Economics & public policy Duke
Lab & physical sciences Duke
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Quinnipiac University. Net price $29,612 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Quinnipiac University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Quinnipiac University. 96% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Duke
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$97,800
Duke
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$29,612
Duke
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$13,000
Duke
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Duke University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,548 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Duke University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,612, about $11,063 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $44,252 before any change in aid. Choosing Duke University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Duke University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 20% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Duke University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Duke University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Duke University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Duke University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Duke University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Duke Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Duke University has less business program depth, and Quinnipiac University offers the stronger options.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Duke University's $29,612.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $13,000 at Duke University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Duke University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
New England
6,442
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1548
SAT Average
1242
34
ACT Midpoint
1500-1570
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
59%
Yield Rate
48%
SAT Submitted
30%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
17.3%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,758
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$68,758
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$29,612
Average Net Price
$40,675
$735
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$-361
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$5,706
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$54,230
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
14%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
77%
98%
Retention Rate
89%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$19,001
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
13%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
62%
35%
White
74%
11%
Hispanic
12%
9%
Black
4%
22%
Asian
3%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,792
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$95,882
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$97,800
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$13,000
Median Debt
$26,000
0.13x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
50.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$266,295
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.72
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.03
Friending Bias
0.00
8.3%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#24
World Rank
66.8
Teaching Score
71.5
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.3%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
19.2%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Duke's top program is Mechanical Engineering (15% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Duke University is strongest in Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Psychology, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Duke University or Quinnipiac University?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Duke University or Quinnipiac University?

Duke University is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,612 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Duke University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Duke University or Quinnipiac University?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 77%.

Duke University vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Duke University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Duke University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Duke University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Duke and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys