Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Duke University vs The University of Texas at Austin

Duke Wins
25
Tied
10
Texas Austin Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857 for in-state paths. Students who choose The University of Texas at Austin benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $75,121 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 30% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #24

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $9,755 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Duke graduates concentrate in Engineering (15% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Texas Austin
Communications & media Texas Austin
Economics & public policy Duke
Engineering Duke
Lab & physical sciences Duke
Pre-med & health Duke
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Duke University. Net price $19,857 vs $29,612.

Research prestige and global recognition → Duke University

Pick Duke University over The University of Texas at Austin. THE World Rank #24 vs #29.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Duke University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Duke University

Pick Duke University over The University of Texas at Austin. 96% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Duke
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$97,800
Duke
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$29,612
Duke
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$13,000
Duke
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Duke University and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while The University of Texas at Austin takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,548 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $9,755 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $39,020 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 30% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 30% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Duke University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Duke University, it is 1.6%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Duke University sits higher, at #24 versus #29.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Duke University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $9,755 a year, yet Duke University graduates earn $22,679 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Duke University is harder to get into, with a 6% admit rate, but The University of Texas at Austin posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Duke University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Duke Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,612 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,500, against $13,000 at Duke University.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Duke University's 6,442.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke holds onto its admits more tightly: 59% of admitted students enroll, versus 47% at Texas Austin — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Duke offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
Southwest
6,442
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1548
SAT Average
1395
34
ACT Midpoint
30
1500-1570
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
59%
Yield Rate
47%
48%
SAT Submitted
30%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
17.3%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,758
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$68,758
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$29,612
Average Net Price
$19,857
$735
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$-361
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$5,706
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$54,230
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
14%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
88%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$19,001
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
13%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
56%
35%
White
30%
11%
Hispanic
28%
9%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
26%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,792
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$95,882
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$97,800
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$13,000
Median Debt
$20,500
0.13x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
50.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$266,295
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.72
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.3%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#24
World Rank
#29
66.8
Teaching Score
69.5
71.5
Research Score
76.1
92.3
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.3%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
19.2%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Mechanical Engineering as their top enrolled program field, comprising 15% of Duke's student body and 10% of Texas Austin's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Duke University is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Duke University or The University of Texas at Austin?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 27% at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which is more affordable, Duke University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Duke University or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Duke University or The University of Texas at Austin?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 88%.

Duke University vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Duke University or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Duke University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Duke and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys