Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Duke University vs University of Maryland-College Park

Duke Wins
23
Tied
18
Maryland-College Park Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 89%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Maryland-College Park benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,860 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 18% more than University of Maryland-College Park
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Maryland-College Park

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $13,934 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Duke graduates concentrate in Engineering (15% of degrees); Maryland-College Park in Computer Science & IT (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Business & entrepreneurship Maryland-College Park
Lab & physical sciences Duke
Pre-med & health Duke
Engineering Duke
Communications & media Maryland-College Park
Economics & public policy Duke
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over University of Maryland-College Park. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $82,860.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Duke University. Net price $15,678 vs $29,612.

Graduation certainty → Duke University

Pick Duke University over University of Maryland-College Park. 96% completion rate vs 89%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Duke
vs
89%
Maryland-College Park

Earnings (10yr)

$97,800
Duke
vs
$82,860
Maryland-College Park

Avg Net Price

$29,612
Duke
vs
$15,678
Maryland-College Park

Median Debt

$13,000
Duke
vs
$19,000
Maryland-College Park

The Analysis

Verdict

Duke University and University of Maryland-College Park are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while University of Maryland-College Park takes 45%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,548 to 1,473.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $13,934 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $55,736 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park. That is a 18% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 18% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Duke University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 89%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down; pick Duke University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Maryland-College Park saves about $13,934 a year, yet Duke University graduates earn $14,940 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Duke University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Maryland-College Park leans toward Computer Science & IT, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Duke Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,612 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Duke University's enrollment, and University of Maryland-College Park is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Duke University has less business program depth, and University of Maryland-College Park offers the stronger options.
Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,000, against $13,000 at Duke University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Duke University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds Duke University's 6,442.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke holds onto its admits more tightly: 59% of admitted students enroll, versus 22% at Maryland-College Park — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Duke offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Maryland-College Park does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Maryland-College Park, where only about 44% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Mid-Atlantic
6,442
Enrollment
30,760
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
45%
1548
SAT Average
1473
34
ACT Midpoint
32
1500-1570
SAT Range
1400-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
59%
Yield Rate
22%
48%
SAT Submitted
37%
30%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
17.3%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,758
In-State Tuition
$11,809
$68,758
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,186
$29,612
Average Net Price
$15,678
$735
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,962
$-361
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,051
$5,706
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,273
$54,230
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,691
14%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
22%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
89%
98%
Retention Rate
96%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
83%
$19,001
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,205
13%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
51%
35%
White
39%
11%
Hispanic
11%
9%
Black
13%
22%
Asian
24%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,792
Earnings (6yr)
$67,785
$95,882
Earnings (8yr)
$75,472
$97,800
Earnings (10yr)
$82,860
$13,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.13x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
50.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$266,295
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.72
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#24
World Rank
66.8
Teaching Score
71.5
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.3%
% Exclusively Online
5.5%
19.2%
% Any Online
28.6%

The Overviews

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Duke's top program is Mechanical Engineering (15% of enrollment), while Maryland-College Park leads with Computer Science (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park).

The two schools feed different job markets. Duke University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Maryland-College Park concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Duke University or University of Maryland-College Park?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 45% at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which is more affordable, Duke University or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Duke University or University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which has a better graduation rate, Duke University or University of Maryland-College Park?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 89%.

Should you choose Duke University or University of Maryland-College Park?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Duke University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Duke and Maryland-College Park stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys