Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Duke University vs University of Notre Dame

Duke Wins
27
Tied
13
Notre Dame Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Notre Dame offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 96%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to University of Notre Dame's $26,780 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Notre Dame benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $99,980 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Duke

  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #24

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Duke University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $26,780, roughly $2,832 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Duke graduates concentrate in Engineering (15% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Computer science & AI Duke
Pre-med & health Duke
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either
Engineering Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Duke University. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $97,800.

Keeping costs down → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Duke University. Net price $26,780 vs $29,612.

Research prestige and global recognition → Duke University

Pick Duke University over University of Notre Dame. THE World Rank #24 vs #63.

Social mobility impact → Duke University

Pick Duke University over University of Notre Dame. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Duke
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$97,800
Duke
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$29,612
Duke
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$13,000
Duke
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Duke University and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while University of Notre Dame takes 11%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,548 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Notre Dame comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $26,780, about $2,832 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $11,328 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Notre Dame leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $97,800 at Duke University. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.19x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Duke University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Duke University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Duke University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Duke University sits higher, at #24 versus #63.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Notre Dame to keep costs and debt down; pick Duke University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Duke University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Duke Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Duke University has less business program depth, and University of Notre Dame offers the stronger options.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,000, against $13,000 at Duke University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 59% at Duke — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Duke offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Notre Dame does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Great Lakes
6,442
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1548
SAT Average
1520
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1500-1570
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
59%
Yield Rate
64%
48%
SAT Submitted
30%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
17.3%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,758
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$68,758
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$29,612
Average Net Price
$26,780
$735
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$-361
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$5,706
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$54,230
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
14%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
96%
98%
Retention Rate
99%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$19,001
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
13%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
46%
35%
White
59%
11%
Hispanic
15%
9%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
6%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,792
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$95,882
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$97,800
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$13,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.13x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
50.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$266,295
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.72
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.3%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#24
World Rank
#63
66.8
Teaching Score
56.4
71.5
Research Score
45.1
92.3
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.3%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
19.2%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Duke's top program is Mechanical Engineering (15% of enrollment), while Notre Dame leads with Business Administration (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Duke University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Duke University or University of Notre Dame?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 11% at University of Notre Dame.

Which is more affordable, Duke University or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is more affordable, with an average net price of $26,780 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Duke University or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $97,800 at Duke University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Duke University or University of Notre Dame?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 96%.

Duke University vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

Duke University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Duke University or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Notre Dame if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Duke University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Duke and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys