Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Duke University vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Duke Wins
20
Tied
20
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 95%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to University of Virginia-Main Campus's $21,565 for in-state paths. Students who choose University of Virginia-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $86,863 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than University of Virginia
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $8,047 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Duke graduates concentrate in Engineering (15% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Duke
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Lab & physical sciences Duke
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia-Main Campus
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Engineering Duke
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over University of Virginia. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $86,863.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Duke University. Net price $21,565 vs $29,612.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Duke
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$97,800
Duke
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$29,612
Duke
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$13,000
Duke
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Duke University and University of Virginia are close on paper, but Duke University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while University of Virginia takes 17%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,548 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $8,047 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Duke University also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $32,188 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $86,863 at University of Virginia. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Duke University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.13x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down; pick Duke University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Virginia saves about $8,047 a year, yet Duke University graduates earn $10,937 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Duke University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia leans toward Computer Science & IT, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Duke Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,612 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Duke University's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $17,500, against $13,000 at Duke University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Duke University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds Duke University's 6,442.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke holds onto its admits more tightly: 59% of admitted students enroll, versus 40% at Virginia-Main Campus — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 17.3%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Southeast
6,442
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1548
SAT Average
1480
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1500-1570
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
59%
Yield Rate
40%
48%
SAT Submitted
6%
30%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
17.3%
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
60%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,758
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$68,758
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$29,612
Average Net Price
$21,565
$735
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$-361
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$5,706
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$54,230
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
14%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
95%
98%
Retention Rate
98%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$19,001
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
13%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
55%
35%
White
49%
11%
Hispanic
8%
9%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
20%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,792
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$95,882
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$97,800
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$13,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.13x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
50.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
$266,295
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.72
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#24
World Rank
66.8
Teaching Score
71.5
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.3%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
19.2%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Duke's top program is Mechanical Engineering (15% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Duke University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia concentrates in Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Duke University or University of Virginia?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 17% at University of Virginia.

Which is more affordable, Duke University or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Duke University or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,863 at University of Virginia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Duke University or University of Virginia?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 95%.

Should you choose Duke University or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Duke University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Duke and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys