Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Duke University vs Wellesley College

Duke Wins
23
Tied
15
Wellesley Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Wellesley College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Duke University achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 91%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $29,612 compared to Wellesley College's $25,496 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Wellesley College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Duke

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than Wellesley College
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Wellesley

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,496, roughly $4,116 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Duke graduates concentrate in Engineering (15% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Duke
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Pre-med & health Duke
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Wellesley College. Median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment vs $84,803.

Keeping costs down → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Duke University. Net price $25,496 vs $29,612.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Duke University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Duke University

Pick Duke University over Wellesley College. 96% completion rate vs 91%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Duke
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$97,800
Duke
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$29,612
Duke
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$13,000
Duke
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Duke University and Wellesley College split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Duke University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while Wellesley College takes 14%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,548 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Duke University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Wellesley College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,496, about $4,116 a year below Duke University's $29,612. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $13,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $16,464 before any change in aid. Choosing Wellesley College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Duke University graduates report median earnings of $97,800, compared with $84,803 at Wellesley College. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.13x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Duke University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 91%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Duke University, it is 1.6%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Wellesley College to keep costs and debt down; pick Duke University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Wellesley College saves about $4,116 a year, yet Duke University graduates earn $12,997 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Duke University is harder to get into, with a 6% admit rate, but Wellesley College posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Duke University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Wellesley College leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Duke Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,612 runs well above Wellesley College's $25,496.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $13,000, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Duke University's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Duke University's enrollment of 6,442 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Duke University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Duke holds onto its admits more tightly: 59% of admitted students enroll, versus 46% at Wellesley — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Wellesley (29.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 17.3%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Wellesley, where only about 62% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
New England
6,442
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
6%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1548
SAT Average
1520
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1500-1570
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
59%
Yield Rate
46%
48%
SAT Submitted
44%
30%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
17.3%
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
60%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$68,758
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$68,758
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$29,612
Average Net Price
$25,496
$735
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$-361
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$5,706
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$54,230
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
14%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
14%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
91%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$19,001
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
13%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
35%
White
30%
11%
Hispanic
14%
9%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
26%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,792
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$95,882
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$97,800
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$13,000
Median Debt
$10,000
0.13x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
50.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
3.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$266,295
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.72
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.3%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#24
World Rank
66.8
Teaching Score
71.5
Research Score
92.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.3%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
19.2%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Duke University

Durham, NC · Private nonprofit

6% accept 96% grad $97,800 earnings $29,612 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Duke University is a place where ambitious students thrive. It attracts those who are serious about their education and want to dive deep into areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science, Biology, Engineering, and Health Professions. The community here is vibrant, and students often find themselves surrounded by peers who share a passion for learning and a drive to make an impact.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, students from Duke can expect strong earning potential, with a median salary of $97,800 a decade after they leave. That’s a solid return on investment, especially considering the affordable nature of the education relative to earnings. Graduates tend to find good job opportunities, reflecting the high graduation rate of 96%. This means that most students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce prepared and competitive.

On the financial side, the net price for students, after aid, stands at $29,612, which is manageable given the earnings potential. The typical debt load is $13,000, which is relatively low and suggests that many students can graduate without being weighed down by heavy financial burdens. This creates an environment where motivated individuals can thrive, especially those who are eager to leverage their education into successful careers.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Duke University is featured on the Best Colleges in North Carolina ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Duke's top program is Mechanical Engineering (15% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Duke) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Duke University is strongest in Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Duke University or Wellesley College?

Duke University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 14% at Wellesley College.

Which is more affordable, Duke University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,496 after aid versus $29,612 at Duke University.

Do Duke University or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Duke University graduates earn more: median earnings of $97,800 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Duke University or Wellesley College?

Duke University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 91%.

Duke University vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Duke University or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Wellesley College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Duke University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Duke and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys