Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs Lafayette College

Fairfield Wins
16
Tied
10
Lafayette Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Lafayette College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $34,433 vs Fairfield University's $48,095, Lafayette College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Lafayette College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Fairfield University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,433, roughly $13,662 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Communications & media Fairfield
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Fairfield University. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $88,794.

Keeping costs down → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Fairfield University. Net price $34,433 vs $48,095.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Fairfield University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Fairfield University. 88% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and Lafayette College are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Fairfield University takes 33%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,424.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Lafayette College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,433, about $13,662 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $54,648 before any change in aid. Choosing Lafayette College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $88,794 at Fairfield University. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Fairfield University, it is 1.6%. Lafayette College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Lafayette College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Communications, while Lafayette College leans toward Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Lafayette College's $34,433.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fairfield University's enrollment of 5,373 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.
Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Fairfield University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fairfield holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Fairfield (79.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 38.0%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Fairfield, where only about 19% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,373
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1335
SAT Average
1424
29
ACT Midpoint
32
1260-1390
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
21%
14%
SAT Submitted
27%
5%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
28%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$48,095
Average Net Price
$34,433
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
7%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
88%
91%
Retention Rate
90%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
17%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
58%
79%
White
67%
9%
Hispanic
10%
1%
Black
6%
2%
Asian
3%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$26,000
Median Debt
$16,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
1.63%
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
0.00
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
31.3%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fairfield's top program is Business Administration (41% of enrollment), while Lafayette leads with Sociology (30%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Communications, while Lafayette College concentrates in Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 33% at Fairfield University.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,433 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,794 at Fairfield University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 84%.

Fairfield University vs Lafayette College: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Lafayette College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys