Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs Northeastern University

Fairfield Wins
9
Tied
15
Northeastern Wins
30

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Northeastern University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $30,915 vs Fairfield University's $48,095, Northeastern University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Northeastern University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Fairfield University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,915, roughly $17,180 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $24,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Northeastern in Business & Marketing (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Engineering Northeastern
Lab & physical sciences Northeastern
Psychology Fairfield
Communications & media Fairfield
Economics & public policy Northeastern
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Fairfield University. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $88,794.

Keeping costs down → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Fairfield University. Net price $30,915 vs $48,095.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Fairfield University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Fairfield University. 90% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
90%
Northeastern

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$92,538
Northeastern

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$30,915
Northeastern

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$24,250
Northeastern

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and Northeastern University are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Fairfield University takes 33%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,497.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Northeastern University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,915, about $17,180 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Northeastern University also borrow less: median debt of $24,250, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $68,720 before any change in aid. Choosing Northeastern University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $88,794 at Fairfield University. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Fairfield University, it is 1.6%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Northeastern University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Communications, while Northeastern University leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Northeastern University's $30,915.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Fairfield University's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Fairfield University's 5,373.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Fairfield — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Fairfield (79.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 43.0%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
New England
5,373
Enrollment
17,326
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1335
SAT Average
1497
29
ACT Midpoint
34
1260-1390
SAT Range
1440-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
34%
14%
SAT Submitted
24%
5%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
43.0%
28%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$66,162
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$66,162
$48,095
Average Net Price
$30,915
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,264
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,436
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,301
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,696
7%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
90%
91%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,218
17%
First-Gen Students
19%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
54%
79%
White
40%
9%
Hispanic
10%
1%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
22%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$78,413
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$82,813
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$92,538
$26,000
Median Debt
$24,250
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
2.44%
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.4%
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$147,142
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.03
Friending Bias
0.03
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#201-225
Teaching Score
30.4
Research Score
18.9
Citations Score
70
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
4.2%
31.3%
% Any Online
46.4%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 41% of Fairfield's student body and 21% of Northeastern's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Health Professions, Communications, Psychology, while Northeastern University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 33% at Fairfield University.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,915 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or Northeastern University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,794 at Fairfield University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 84%.

Fairfield University vs Northeastern University: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or Northeastern University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Northeastern University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Northeastern stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys