Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Fairfield Wins
13
Tied
15
Ohio State Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,339 vs Fairfield University's $48,095, Ohio State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, 47% more than Ohio State University
  • More selective: Admits 33% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $30,756 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Engineering Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Ohio State
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Communications & media Either
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Fairfield University. Net price $17,339 vs $48,095.

Graduation certainty → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Fairfield University. 88% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Ohio State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fairfield University is the harder admit. It takes 33% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fairfield University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $30,756 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $123,024 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fairfield University graduates report median earnings of $88,794, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 47% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fairfield University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 47% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Ohio State University graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fairfield University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $30,756 a year, yet Fairfield University graduates earn $28,385 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Communications, while Ohio State University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Fairfield University's 5,373.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fairfield holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Fairfield offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Fairfield, where only about 19% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
5,373
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1335
SAT Average
1387
29
ACT Midpoint
29
1260-1390
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
21%
14%
SAT Submitted
25%
5%
ACT Submitted
42%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
28%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$48,095
Average Net Price
$17,339
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
7%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
88%
91%
Retention Rate
94%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
17%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
52%
79%
White
60%
9%
Hispanic
6%
1%
Black
8%
2%
Asian
11%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$26,000
Median Debt
$19,976
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.03
Friending Bias
0.03
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
31.3%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 41% of Fairfield's student body and 20% of Ohio State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Communications, Psychology, while Ohio State University concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or Ohio State University?

Fairfield University is harder to get into, admitting 33% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Fairfield University graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 84%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys