Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

Fairfield Wins
14
Tied
15
Pennsylvania State Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $32,875 vs Fairfield University's $48,095, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, 40% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • More selective: Admits 33% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Pennsylvania State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,875, roughly $15,220 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Pennsylvania State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Psychology Fairfield
Lab & physical sciences Either
Economics & public policy Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Fairfield University. Net price $32,875 vs $48,095.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
86%
Pennsylvania State

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$63,435
Pennsylvania State

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$32,875
Pennsylvania State

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$25,000
Pennsylvania State

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and Pennsylvania State University are close on paper, but Pennsylvania State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fairfield University is the harder admit. It takes 33% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,337.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fairfield University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Pennsylvania State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,875, about $15,220 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Pennsylvania State University also borrow less: median debt of $25,000, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $60,880 before any change in aid. Choosing Pennsylvania State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fairfield University graduates report median earnings of $88,794, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 40% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fairfield University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 40% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Pennsylvania State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fairfield University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Pennsylvania State University saves about $15,220 a year, yet Fairfield University graduates earn $25,359 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Communications, while Pennsylvania State University leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Pennsylvania State University's $32,875.
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Fairfield University's 5,373.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fairfield holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 16% at Pennsylvania State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Fairfield offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,373
Enrollment
42,284
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1335
SAT Average
1337
29
ACT Midpoint
1260-1390
SAT Range
1240-1420
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
16%
14%
SAT Submitted
29%
5%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
28%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$20,644
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,790
$48,095
Average Net Price
$32,875
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$19,845
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$20,049
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$25,667
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,831
7%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
40%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
86%
91%
Retention Rate
93%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,120
17%
First-Gen Students
29%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
50%
79%
White
63%
9%
Hispanic
9%
1%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
8%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$55,620
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$60,370
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$63,435
$26,000
Median Debt
$25,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.39x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
73%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.71
0.03
Friending Bias
0.00
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
6.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
2.0%
31.3%
% Any Online
61.4%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 41% of Fairfield's student body and 20% of Pennsylvania State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Health Professions, Psychology, while Pennsylvania State University concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or Pennsylvania State University?

Fairfield University is harder to get into, admitting 33% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,875 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more?

Fairfield University graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or Pennsylvania State University?

Pennsylvania State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 84%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or Pennsylvania State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Pennsylvania State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Pennsylvania State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys