Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs Quinnipiac University

Fairfield Wins
21
Tied
12
Quinnipiac Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Quinnipiac University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Fairfield University achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $48,095 compared to Quinnipiac University's $40,675 for in-state paths. Students who choose Quinnipiac University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,759 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 33% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,675, roughly $7,420 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Communications & media Either
Psychology Either
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Fairfield University. Net price $40,675 vs $48,095.

Social mobility impact → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Quinnipiac University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Quinnipiac University. 84% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Fairfield University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fairfield University is the harder admit. It takes 33% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fairfield University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Quinnipiac University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,675, about $7,420 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $29,680 before any change in aid. Choosing Quinnipiac University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fairfield University graduates report median earnings of $88,794, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fairfield University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Fairfield University graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fairfield University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Fairfield University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fairfield University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Quinnipiac University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fairfield University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Quinnipiac University saves about $7,420 a year, yet Fairfield University graduates earn $5,035 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Communications, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Quinnipiac University's $40,675.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Quinnipiac competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fairfield offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
New England
5,373
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1335
SAT Average
1242
29
ACT Midpoint
1260-1390
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
14%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
28%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$48,095
Average Net Price
$40,675
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
7%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
77%
91%
Retention Rate
89%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
17%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
62%
79%
White
74%
9%
Hispanic
12%
1%
Black
4%
2%
Asian
3%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$26,000
Median Debt
$26,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.03
Friending Bias
0.00
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
31.3%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University and Quinnipiac University appear together in 11 rankings. On the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut, Fairfield University ranks #1 — Fairfield University outranks Quinnipiac University by 6 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fairfield's top program is Business Administration (41% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or Quinnipiac University?

Fairfield University is harder to get into, admitting 33% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or Quinnipiac University?

Quinnipiac University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,675 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Fairfield University graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or Quinnipiac University?

Fairfield University has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 77%.

Fairfield University vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Fairfield University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Quinnipiac University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys