Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Fairfield Wins
14
Tied
14
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Fairfield University achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 83%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $48,095 compared to Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

  • More selective: Admits 33% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than Fairfield University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,228, roughly $11,867 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,750, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Communications & media Fairfield
Psychology Fairfield
Economics & public policy Fairfield
Lab & physical sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Fairfield University. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $88,794.

Keeping costs down → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Fairfield University. Net price $36,228 vs $48,095.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Fairfield University. 3% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fairfield University is the harder admit. It takes 33% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fairfield University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,228, about $11,867 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also borrow less: median debt of $23,750, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $47,468 before any change in aid. Choosing Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $88,794 at Fairfield University. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Fairfield University, it is 1.6%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Fairfield University is harder to get into, with a 33% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Communications, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Fairfield University's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Fairfield University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fairfield holds onto its admits more tightly: 24% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Fairfield (79.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 57.9%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Fairfield, where only about 19% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,373
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1335
SAT Average
1456
29
ACT Midpoint
33
1260-1390
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
12%
14%
SAT Submitted
49%
5%
ACT Submitted
11%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
28%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$48,095
Average Net Price
$36,228
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
7%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
83%
91%
Retention Rate
91%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
17%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
34%
79%
White
45%
9%
Hispanic
11%
1%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
22%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$26,000
Median Debt
$23,750
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.02
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#104
Teaching Score
50.5
Research Score
54.6
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
31.3%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fairfield's top program is Business Administration (41% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Communications, Psychology, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Fairfield University is harder to get into, admitting 33% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,228 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,794 at Fairfield University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Fairfield University has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 83%.

Fairfield University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys