Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Fairfield Wins
10
Tied
16
Rutgers University-New Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,406 vs Fairfield University's $48,095, Rutgers University-New Brunswick delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rutgers University-New Brunswick's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, 19% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • More selective: Admits 33% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $23,689 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Rutgers University-New
Communications & media Fairfield
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Fairfield University. Net price $24,406 vs $48,095.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Rutgers University-New Brunswick wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fairfield University is the harder admit. It takes 33% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fairfield University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $23,689 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $94,756 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fairfield University graduates report median earnings of $88,794, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 19% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 19% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Fairfield University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $23,689 a year, yet Fairfield University graduates earn $14,315 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Communications, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $21,500 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Fairfield University's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Fairfield University's 5,373.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Fairfield offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,373
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1335
SAT Average
1410
29
ACT Midpoint
30
1260-1390
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
14%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
28%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$48,095
Average Net Price
$24,406
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
7%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
84%
91%
Retention Rate
93%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
17%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
55%
79%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
16%
1%
Black
7%
2%
Asian
34%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$26,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.03
Friending Bias
0.02
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
31.3%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 41% of Fairfield's student body and 19% of Rutgers University-New's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Communications, Psychology, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Fairfield University is harder to get into, admitting 33% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Fairfield University graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 84%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys