Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fairfield University vs The University of Texas at Austin

Fairfield Wins
11
Tied
13
Texas Austin Wins
30

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs Fairfield University's $48,095, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fairfield

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, 18% more than The University of Texas at Austin

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $28,238 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fairfield graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (41% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Fairfield
Pre-med & health Fairfield
Engineering Texas Austin
Computer science & AI Texas Austin
Lab & physical sciences Texas Austin
Psychology Fairfield
Economics & public policy Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fairfield University

Pick Fairfield University over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Fairfield University. Net price $19,857 vs $48,095.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Fairfield University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Fairfield University. 88% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Fairfield
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$88,794
Fairfield
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$48,095
Fairfield
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$26,000
Fairfield
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Fairfield University and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Fairfield University takes 33%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,335 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $28,238 a year below Fairfield University's $48,095. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $112,952 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fairfield University graduates report median earnings of $88,794, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 18% advantage. Set against borrowing, The University of Texas at Austin has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.27x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 18% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Fairfield University, it is 1.6%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Fairfield University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $28,238 a year, yet Fairfield University graduates earn $13,673 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fairfield University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Communications, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fairfield Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $48,095 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $20,500 at The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and Fairfield University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Fairfield University's 5,373.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Fairfield — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Fairfield offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Southwest
5,373
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
33%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1335
SAT Average
1395
29
ACT Midpoint
30
1260-1390
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
47%
14%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
79.8%
ED Admit Rate
28%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,350
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$58,350
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$48,095
Average Net Price
$19,857
$33,302
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$35,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$26,953
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$50,773
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
7%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
43%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
88%
91%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$13,298
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
17%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
65%
Female
56%
79%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
28%
1%
Black
5%
2%
Asian
26%
0.36
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,693
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$87,663
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$88,794
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$26,000
Median Debt
$20,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.58%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
63.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
2.5%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$205,835
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.00
3.9%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.2%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
31.3%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · Private nonprofit

33% accept 84% grad $88,794 earnings $48,095 net

Fairfield University has an impressive graduation rate of 84%, indicating that most students successfully complete their degrees. This high rate suggests a strong support system and engaged faculty, which helps students navigate their academic journey.

According to Opportunity Insights data, Fairfield's graduates earn a median income of $88,794 ten years after enrollment. This figure points to the university’s effectiveness in preparing students for the job market, particularly in fields like Business, Health Professions, and Communications. While the Pell Grant rate stands at 7%, indicating limited access for low-income students, the potential for upward mobility remains significant for those who do enroll.

The cost of attending Fairfield is notable, with a net price of $48,095 and a median debt of $26,000. Students who thrive here are often those pursuing careers in high-demand sectors, leveraging the university's strong programs in Business and Health Professions. Graduates leave with solid earning potential, which helps to mitigate the financial burden of their education.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

Fairfield University is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fairfield's top program is Business Administration (41% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Fairfield) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fairfield University is strongest in Health Professions, Psychology, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fairfield University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 33% at Fairfield University.

Which is more affordable, Fairfield University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $48,095 at Fairfield University.

Do Fairfield University or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Fairfield University graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,794 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fairfield University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 84%.

Fairfield University vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Fairfield University or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fairfield University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fairfield and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys