Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs Georgetown University

Fordham Wins
13
Tied
12
Georgetown Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Georgetown University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $40,815 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Georgetown University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Georgetown University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Georgetown

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than Fordham University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,815, roughly $3,523 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 13% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Georgetown in Social Sciences (36%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Georgetown
Law & criminal justice Georgetown
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Arts & design Fordham
Psychology Fordham
Pre-med & health Georgetown
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Fordham University. Median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment vs $85,569.

Keeping costs down → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Fordham University. Net price $40,815 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Georgetown University. 4% mobility rate vs 1.9%.

Graduation certainty → Georgetown University

Pick Georgetown University over Fordham University. 95% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
95%
Georgetown

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$103,494
Georgetown

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$40,815
Georgetown

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$15,500
Georgetown

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and Georgetown University are close on paper, but Georgetown University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Georgetown University is the harder admit. It takes 13% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,418 to 1,487.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Georgetown University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Georgetown University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,815, about $3,523 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Georgetown University also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $14,092 before any change in aid. Choosing Georgetown University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Georgetown University graduates report median earnings of $103,494, compared with $85,569 at Fordham University. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Georgetown University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Georgetown University graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Georgetown University, it is 1.9%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Georgetown University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Georgetown University is harder to get into, with a 13% admit rate, but Fordham University posts the higher mobility rate, at 4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Mathematics & Statistics, while Georgetown University leans toward Legal Studies. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,300, against $15,500 at Georgetown University.
Georgetown Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Georgetown competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Georgetown offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,512
Enrollment
7,569
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
13%
1418
SAT Average
1487
32
ACT Midpoint
34
1320-1480
SAT Range
1390-1550
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
44%
SAT Submitted
78%
ACT Submitted
32%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$68,017
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,017
$44,338
Average Net Price
$40,815
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,064
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,155
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,329
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$57,403
21%
Pell Grant Rate
10%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
18%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
95%
89%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
48%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$18,098
18%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
59%
44%
White
46%
21%
Hispanic
6%
7%
Black
5%
13%
Asian
15%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.74
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$83,222
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$88,766
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$103,494
$24,300
Median Debt
$15,500
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.15x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
87%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
1.95%
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
61.0%
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$265,073
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.88
0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
10.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#164
Teaching Score
65.1
Research Score
44.7
Citations Score
45
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
15.8%
32.9%
% Any Online
35.7%

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Georgetown University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

13% accept 95% grad $103,494 earnings $40,815 net

Georgetown University has a remarkable graduation rate of 95%, signaling strong student retention and success. This high rate indicates a supportive academic environment where most students complete their degrees on time, an essential factor for those considering their future careers.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility metrics are not available for Georgetown. However, the university's strong academic reputation suggests that graduates may have favorable outcomes in terms of career advancement and income, contributing positively to social mobility over time.

The net price of attendance at Georgetown is $40,815, with a median debt of $15,500 upon graduation. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $103,494 within ten years of completing their degree. Students who thrive here often pursue careers in social sciences, business, law, or health professions, benefiting from the university's strategic location in Washington, DC, which offers ample internship and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Georgetown University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fordham's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Georgetown leads with Sociology (36%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Georgetown).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Mathematics & Statistics, Communications, while Georgetown University concentrates in Legal Studies, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fordham University or Georgetown University?

Georgetown University is harder to get into, admitting 13% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or Georgetown University?

Georgetown University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,815 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or Georgetown University graduates earn more?

Georgetown University graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,494 ten years after enrollment, versus $85,569 at Fordham University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or Georgetown University?

Georgetown University has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 81%.

Fordham University vs Georgetown University: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 1.9%.

Should you choose Fordham University or Georgetown University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Georgetown University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Georgetown stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys