Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs Lafayette College

Fordham Wins
20
Tied
11
Lafayette Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Lafayette College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $34,433 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Lafayette College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Lafayette College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Fordham University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,433, roughly $9,905 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Fordham
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Pre-med & health Lafayette
Arts & design Fordham
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Fordham University. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $85,569.

Keeping costs down → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Fordham University. Net price $34,433 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Lafayette College. 4% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Fordham University. 88% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and Lafayette College are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,418 to 1,424.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Lafayette College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,433, about $9,905 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $39,620 before any change in aid. Choosing Lafayette College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $85,569 at Fordham University. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Lafayette College, it is 1.6%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Lafayette College to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Lafayette College is harder to get into, with a 31% admit rate, but Fordham University posts the higher mobility rate, at 4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Mathematics & Statistics, while Lafayette College leans toward Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above Lafayette College's $34,433.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,300, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fordham University's enrollment of 10,512 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.
Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Fordham University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,512
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1418
SAT Average
1424
32
ACT Midpoint
32
1320-1480
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
21%
SAT Submitted
27%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$44,338
Average Net Price
$34,433
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
21%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
88%
89%
Retention Rate
90%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
18%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
58%
44%
White
67%
21%
Hispanic
10%
7%
Black
6%
13%
Asian
3%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$24,300
Median Debt
$16,000
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
1.63%
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
32.9%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fordham's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Lafayette leads with Sociology (30%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Mathematics & Statistics, Communications, while Lafayette College concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fordham University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,433 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $85,569 at Fordham University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 81%.

Fordham University vs Lafayette College: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Fordham University or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Lafayette College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys