Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs Northeastern University

Fordham Wins
16
Tied
14
Northeastern Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Northeastern University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $30,915 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Northeastern University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Northeastern University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Fordham University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,915, roughly $13,423 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $24,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Northeastern in Business & Marketing (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Engineering Northeastern
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Communications & media Fordham
Arts & design Fordham
Economics & public policy Fordham
Psychology Fordham
Lab & physical sciences Northeastern
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Fordham University. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $85,569.

Keeping costs down → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Fordham University. Net price $30,915 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Northeastern University. 4% mobility rate vs 2.4%.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Fordham University. 90% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
90%
Northeastern

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$92,538
Northeastern

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$30,915
Northeastern

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$24,250
Northeastern

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and Northeastern University are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,418 to 1,497.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Northeastern University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,915, about $13,423 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Northeastern University also borrow less: median debt of $24,250, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $53,692 before any change in aid. Choosing Northeastern University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $85,569 at Fordham University. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Northeastern University, it is 2.4%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Northeastern University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Northeastern University is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but Fordham University posts the higher mobility rate, at 4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, while Northeastern University leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above Northeastern University's $30,915.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Fordham University's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Fordham University's 10,512.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
10,512
Enrollment
17,326
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1418
SAT Average
1497
32
ACT Midpoint
34
1320-1480
SAT Range
1440-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
34%
SAT Submitted
24%
ACT Submitted
7%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
43.0%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$66,162
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$66,162
$44,338
Average Net Price
$30,915
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,264
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,436
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,301
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,696
21%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
90%
89%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,218
18%
First-Gen Students
19%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
54%
44%
White
40%
21%
Hispanic
10%
7%
Black
5%
13%
Asian
22%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$78,413
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$82,813
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$92,538
$24,300
Median Debt
$24,250
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
2.44%
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.4%
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$147,142
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#201-225
Teaching Score
30.4
Research Score
18.9
Citations Score
70
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
4.2%
32.9%
% Any Online
46.4%

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 19% of Fordham's student body and 21% of Northeastern's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Communications, while Northeastern University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fordham University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,915 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or Northeastern University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $85,569 at Fordham University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 81%.

Fordham University vs Northeastern University: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 2.4%.

Should you choose Fordham University or Northeastern University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Northeastern University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Northeastern stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys