Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs Quinnipiac University

Fordham Wins
24
Tied
7
Quinnipiac Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Quinnipiac University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Fordham University achieves a higher graduation rate (81% vs 77%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $44,338 compared to Quinnipiac University's $40,675 for in-state paths. Students who choose Quinnipiac University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,759 at ten years.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Higher grad rate: 81% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $24,300, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 59% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,675, roughly $3,663 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Economics & public policy Fordham
Computer science & AI Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Psychology Either
Arts & design Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Fordham University. Net price $40,675 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Quinnipiac University. 4% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Quinnipiac University. 81% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Fordham University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fordham University is the harder admit. It takes 59% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,418 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fordham University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Quinnipiac University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,675, about $3,663 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Fordham University also borrow less: median debt of $24,300, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $14,652 before any change in aid. Choosing Quinnipiac University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fordham University graduates report median earnings of $85,569, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fordham University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.28x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Fordham University graduates a larger share of its students, 81% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Quinnipiac University to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Quinnipiac University saves about $3,663 a year, yet Fordham University graduates earn $1,810 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fordham University's enrollment of 10,512 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Quinnipiac competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
10,512
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1418
SAT Average
1242
32
ACT Midpoint
1320-1480
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$44,338
Average Net Price
$40,675
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
21%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
77%
89%
Retention Rate
89%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
18%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
62%
44%
White
74%
21%
Hispanic
12%
7%
Black
4%
13%
Asian
3%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$24,300
Median Debt
$26,000
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.01
Friending Bias
0.00
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
32.9%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fordham's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fordham University or Quinnipiac University?

Fordham University is harder to get into, admitting 59% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or Quinnipiac University?

Quinnipiac University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,675 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates earn more: median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or Quinnipiac University?

Fordham University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 77%.

Fordham University vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Fordham University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Quinnipiac University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys