Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Fordham Wins
17
Tied
15
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $36,228 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 59% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 19% more than Fordham University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,228, roughly $8,110 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,750, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Fordham
Business & entrepreneurship Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Psychology Fordham
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Lab & physical sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic
Arts & design Fordham
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Fordham University. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $85,569.

Keeping costs down → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Fordham University. Net price $36,228 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 4% mobility rate vs 3%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fordham University is the harder admit. It takes 59% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,418 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fordham University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,228, about $8,110 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also borrow less: median debt of $23,750, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $32,440 before any change in aid. Choosing Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $85,569 at Fordham University. That is a 19% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 19% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, it is 3%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Fordham University's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fordham University's enrollment of 10,512 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Fordham University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,512
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1418
SAT Average
1456
32
ACT Midpoint
33
1320-1480
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
12%
SAT Submitted
49%
ACT Submitted
11%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$44,338
Average Net Price
$36,228
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
21%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
83%
89%
Retention Rate
91%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
18%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
34%
44%
White
45%
21%
Hispanic
11%
7%
Black
5%
13%
Asian
22%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$24,300
Median Debt
$23,750
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#104
Teaching Score
50.5
Research Score
54.6
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
32.9%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fordham's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Communications, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fordham University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Fordham University is harder to get into, admitting 59% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,228 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $85,569 at Fordham University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 81%.

Fordham University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 3%.

Should you choose Fordham University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys