Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Fordham Wins
17
Tied
10
Rutgers University-New Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,406 vs Fordham University's $44,338, Rutgers University-New Brunswick delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rutgers University-New Brunswick's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $19,932 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Fordham
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Arts & design Fordham
Communications & media Fordham
Lab & physical sciences Rutgers University-New
Psychology Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Fordham University. Net price $24,406 vs $44,338.

Graduation certainty → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Fordham University. 84% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but Rutgers University-New Brunswick wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is the harder admit. It takes 58% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,418 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rutgers University-New Brunswick sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $19,932 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $79,728 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fordham University graduates report median earnings of $85,569, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, Fordham University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.28x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $19,932 a year, yet Fordham University graduates earn $11,090 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Computer Science & IT, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Fordham University's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Fordham University's 10,512.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,512
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1418
SAT Average
1410
32
ACT Midpoint
30
1320-1480
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$44,338
Average Net Price
$24,406
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
21%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
84%
89%
Retention Rate
93%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
18%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
55%
44%
White
30%
21%
Hispanic
16%
7%
Black
7%
13%
Asian
34%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$24,300
Median Debt
$21,500
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.01
Friending Bias
0.02
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
32.9%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

Fordham University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 19% of Fordham's student body and 19% of Rutgers University-New's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Communications, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Health Professions, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fordham University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is harder to get into, admitting 58% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates earn more: median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 81%.

Should you choose Fordham University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys