Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs The University of Texas at Austin

Fordham Wins
18
Tied
10
Texas Austin Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs Fordham University's $44,338, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, 14% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $24,481 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Business & entrepreneurship Fordham
Engineering Texas Austin
Pre-med & health Texas Austin
Economics & public policy Fordham
Arts & design Fordham
Lab & physical sciences Texas Austin
Psychology Fordham
Computer science & AI Texas Austin
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Fordham University. Net price $19,857 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over The University of Texas at Austin. 4% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Fordham University. 88% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Fordham University takes 59%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,418 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $24,481 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $97,924 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fordham University graduates report median earnings of $85,569, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 14% advantage. Set against borrowing, The University of Texas at Austin has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.27x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 14% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at The University of Texas at Austin, it is 2.2%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $24,481 a year, yet Fordham University graduates earn $10,448 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, with a 27% admit rate, but Fordham University posts the higher mobility rate, at 4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,300, against $20,500 at The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and Fordham University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Fordham University's 10,512.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southwest
10,512
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1418
SAT Average
1395
32
ACT Midpoint
30
1320-1480
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
Yield Rate
47%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$44,338
Average Net Price
$19,857
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
21%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
88%
89%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
18%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
56%
44%
White
30%
21%
Hispanic
28%
7%
Black
5%
13%
Asian
26%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$24,300
Median Debt
$20,500
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
32.9%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fordham's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fordham University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 59% at Fordham University.

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates earn more: median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 81%.

Fordham University vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose Fordham University or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys