Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Fordham University vs University of Portland

Fordham Wins
21
Tied
9
Portland Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Portland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Fordham University achieves a higher graduation rate (81% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $44,338 compared to University of Portland's $28,210 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Portland's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

47 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Fordham

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than University of Portland
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 59% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Portland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,210, roughly $16,128 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,370, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Fordham graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Portland in Health Professions (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Math & quantitative work Fordham
Engineering Portland
Communications & media Fordham
Economics & public policy Fordham
Arts & design Fordham
Business & entrepreneurship Fordham
Lab & physical sciences Portland
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over University of Portland. Median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment vs $82,804.

Keeping costs down → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Fordham University. Net price $28,210 vs $44,338.

Social mobility impact → Fordham University

Pick Fordham University over University of Portland. 4% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Fordham
vs
80%
Portland

Earnings (10yr)

$85,569
Fordham
vs
$82,804
Portland

Avg Net Price

$44,338
Fordham
vs
$28,210
Portland

Median Debt

$24,300
Fordham
vs
$21,370
Portland

The Analysis

Verdict

Fordham University and University of Portland are close on paper, but Fordham University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Fordham University is the harder admit. It takes 59% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,418 to 1,277.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Fordham University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Portland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,210, about $16,128 a year below Fordham University's $44,338. Graduates of University of Portland also borrow less: median debt of $21,370, against $24,300.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $64,512 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Portland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Fordham University graduates report median earnings of $85,569, compared with $82,804 at University of Portland. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Portland has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.28x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Fordham University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 4%; at University of Portland, it is 0.9%. Fordham University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.6% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Fordham University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Portland to keep costs and debt down; pick Fordham University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Portland saves about $16,128 a year, yet Fordham University graduates earn $2,765 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Fordham University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, while University of Portland leans toward Health Professions, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Fordham Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $44,338 runs well above University of Portland's $28,210.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Fordham University's enrollment of 10,512 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.
Portland Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Portland competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Portland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Fordham does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
10,512
Enrollment
2,957
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
59%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1418
SAT Average
1277
32
ACT Midpoint
29
1320-1480
SAT Range
1160-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
SAT Submitted
6%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,915
In-State Tuition
$58,100
$64,915
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,100
$44,338
Average Net Price
$28,210
$32,474
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,070
$31,657
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,577
$37,313
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,858
$52,228
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,284
21%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
39%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
80%
89%
Retention Rate
88%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$16,236
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$10,167
18%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
61%
Female
63%
44%
White
38%
21%
Hispanic
21%
7%
Black
3%
13%
Asian
22%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$68,008
Earnings (6yr)
$67,913
$75,002
Earnings (8yr)
$76,376
$85,569
Earnings (10yr)
$82,804
$24,300
Median Debt
$21,370
0.28x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.98%
Mobility Rate
0.92%
52.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
32.9%
7.6%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$153,935
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$159,777
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
8.8%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
11.5%
% Exclusively Online
0.8%
32.9%
% Any Online
22.0%

The Overviews

Fordham University

Bronx, NY · Private nonprofit

59% accept 81% grad $85,569 earnings $44,338 net

With an enrollment of over 10,500 students, Fordham University in the Bronx, NY, caters to those who are serious about their education and looking for a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 59% suggests that while it's competitive, many students have the chance to join a community that values diverse perspectives. Popular areas of study include Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Psychology, and Communications, making it an attractive choice for students pursuing both practical and theoretical knowledge.

After graduation, alumni can expect to earn an average of $85,569 within ten years, which reflects the solid grounding they receive in their respective fields. While the details on mobility and economic connectedness aren’t available, it’s clear that a Fordham degree can open doors for many students. The affordability aspect is also worth noting, as it allows for a good return on investment, especially when considering the earnings potential.

The net price after aid stands at $44,338, and with a median debt of $24,300, many graduates find themselves in a manageable financial situation as they start their careers. Students who thrive here tend to be those who actively engage with the community, seek out internships, and take advantage of networking opportunities. Fordham’s supportive environment encourages personal and professional growth, making it a solid choice for those ready to invest in their future.

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Fordham's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Portland leads with Nursing (BSN) (29%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Fordham) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Fordham University is strongest in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics, Communications, while University of Portland concentrates in Health Professions, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Fordham University or University of Portland?

Fordham University is harder to get into, admitting 59% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, Fordham University or University of Portland?

University of Portland is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,210 after aid versus $44,338 at Fordham University.

Do Fordham University or University of Portland graduates earn more?

Fordham University graduates earn more: median earnings of $85,569 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,804 at University of Portland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Fordham University or University of Portland?

Fordham University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 80%.

Fordham University vs University of Portland: which is better for social mobility?

Fordham University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 4% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Fordham University or University of Portland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Portland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Fordham University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Fordham and Portland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys