Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

George Washington University vs Johns Hopkins University

George Washington Wins
10
Tied
12
Johns Hopkins Wins
32

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Johns Hopkins University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $18,809 vs George Washington University's $36,586, Johns Hopkins University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Johns Hopkins University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

George Washington

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Johns Hopkins University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Johns Hopkins

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $18,809, roughly $17,777 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 94% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 6% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #13

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

George Washington graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Johns Hopkins in Biology & Biomedical (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy George Washington
Lab & physical sciences Johns Hopkins
Engineering Johns Hopkins
Pre-med & health Johns Hopkins
Business & entrepreneurship George Washington
Psychology George Washington
Arts & design Johns Hopkins
Computer science & AI Johns Hopkins
Communications & media George Washington

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Johns Hopkins University. Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment vs $87,555.

Keeping costs down → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over George Washington University. Net price $18,809 vs $36,586.

Research prestige and global recognition → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over George Washington University. THE World Rank #13 vs #95.

Social mobility impact → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Johns Hopkins University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Graduation certainty → Johns Hopkins University

Pick Johns Hopkins University over George Washington University. 94% completion rate vs 85%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

85%
George Washington
vs
94%
Johns Hopkins

Earnings (10yr)

$90,873
George Washington
vs
$87,555
Johns Hopkins

Avg Net Price

$36,586
George Washington
vs
$18,809
Johns Hopkins

Median Debt

$20,449
George Washington
vs
$10,250
Johns Hopkins

The Analysis

Verdict

George Washington University and Johns Hopkins University are close on paper, but Johns Hopkins University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Johns Hopkins University is the harder admit. It takes 6% of applicants, while George Washington University takes 47%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,433 to 1,553.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Johns Hopkins University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Johns Hopkins University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $18,809, about $17,777 a year below George Washington University's $36,586. Graduates of Johns Hopkins University also borrow less: median debt of $10,250, against $20,449.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $71,108 before any change in aid. Choosing Johns Hopkins University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, George Washington University graduates report median earnings of $90,873, compared with $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Johns Hopkins University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Johns Hopkins University graduates a larger share of its students, 94% versus 85%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

George Washington University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Johns Hopkins University, it is 2.2%. George Washington University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, George Washington University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Johns Hopkins University sits higher, at #13 versus #95.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Johns Hopkins University to keep costs and debt down; pick George Washington University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Johns Hopkins University saves about $17,777 a year, yet George Washington University graduates earn $3,318 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, with a 6% admit rate, but George Washington University posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. George Washington University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Business & Marketing, Health Professions, while Johns Hopkins University leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

George Washington Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,586 runs well above Johns Hopkins University's $18,809.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,449, against $10,250 at Johns Hopkins University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Johns Hopkins University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: George Washington University's enrollment of 11,182 far exceeds Johns Hopkins University's 5,693.
Johns Hopkins Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Johns Hopkins University has less business program depth, and George Washington University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Johns Hopkins holds onto its admits more tightly: 45% of admitted students enroll, versus 19% at George Washington — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at George Washington, where only about 50% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
11,182
Enrollment
5,693
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
47%
Acceptance Rate
6%
1433
SAT Average
1553
32
ACT Midpoint
1350-1500
SAT Range
1520-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
19%
Yield Rate
45%
37%
SAT Submitted
57%
14%
ACT Submitted
20%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
10.9%
ED Share of Class
61%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,710
In-State Tuition
$65,230
$67,710
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,230
$36,586
Average Net Price
$18,809
$17,440
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$428
$17,292
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-213
$22,080
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,179
$55,337
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,774
16%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
32%
Federal Loan Rate
9%
Academics
5 metrics
85%
Graduation Rate
94%
92%
Retention Rate
98%
49%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$16,784
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$18,971
16%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
52%
48%
White
20%
14%
Hispanic
19%
8%
Black
8%
16%
Asian
29%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$71,607
Earnings (6yr)
$86,306
$78,974
Earnings (8yr)
$94,324
$90,873
Earnings (10yr)
$87,555
$20,449
Median Debt
$10,250
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
82%
Earning Above HS Grad
88%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.16%
Mobility Rate
2.15%
42.3%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.6%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$186,543
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,336
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.83
0.02
Friending Bias
0.00
12.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#95
World Rank
#13
60.6
Teaching Score
80.9
43.1
Research Score
89.2
70.2
Citations Score
92.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
19.3%
% Exclusively Online
47.9%
38.4%
% Any Online
61.1%

The Overviews

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

6% accept 94% grad $87,555 earnings $18,809 net

With an acceptance rate of just 6%, Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore is tailored for driven students who are ready to engage deeply in their education. The standout programs here include Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Social Sciences, and Health Professions, making it a solid choice for those interested in health, technology, and scientific research. The school's tight-knit community of about 5,700 students fosters collaboration and a culture of inquiry, appealing to individuals who thrive in an intellectually stimulating environment.

After graduation, alumni see impressive earning potential, with a median income of $87,555 ten years post-degree. This figure reflects the value of a degree from Johns Hopkins in the job market, particularly in fields like engineering and health professions. While 19% of students receive Pell Grants, this indicates that the university is accessible to a range of economic backgrounds, allowing for a diverse student body to grow and succeed.

Looking at the financials, the net price after aid comes to about $18,809, which is quite manageable given the high graduation rate of 94%. With a median debt of $10,250, graduates leave with a reasonable financial burden, setting them up for success. Students who make the most of their time here are often those who are proactive, curious, and willing to seek out opportunities in research and internships, setting themselves up for fruitful careers ahead.

Rankings They Appear On

Johns Hopkins University is featured on the Best Online Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

George Washington's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Johns Hopkins leads with Biology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Johns Hopkins).

The two schools feed different job markets. George Washington University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology, while Johns Hopkins University concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into George Washington University or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University is harder to get into, admitting 6% of applicants compared with 47% at George Washington University.

Which is more affordable, George Washington University or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University is more affordable, with an average net price of $18,809 after aid versus $36,586 at George Washington University.

Do George Washington University or Johns Hopkins University graduates earn more?

George Washington University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, versus $87,555 at Johns Hopkins University.

Which has a better graduation rate, George Washington University or Johns Hopkins University?

Johns Hopkins University has the higher graduation rate, 94% versus 85%.

George Washington University vs Johns Hopkins University: which is better for social mobility?

George Washington University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose George Washington University or Johns Hopkins University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Johns Hopkins University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose George Washington University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do George Washington and Johns Hopkins stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys