Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

George Washington University vs Lafayette College

George Washington Wins
17
Tied
16
Lafayette Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Lafayette College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $34,433 vs George Washington University's $36,586, Lafayette College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Lafayette College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

George Washington

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than George Washington University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,433, roughly $2,153 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

George Washington graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Lafayette in Social Sciences (30%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship George Washington
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Pre-med & health George Washington
Communications & media George Washington
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over George Washington University. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $90,873.

Keeping costs down → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over George Washington University. Net price $34,433 vs $36,586.

Social mobility impact → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Lafayette College. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over George Washington University. 88% completion rate vs 85%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

85%
George Washington
vs
88%
Lafayette

Earnings (10yr)

$90,873
George Washington
vs
$91,410
Lafayette

Avg Net Price

$36,586
George Washington
vs
$34,433
Lafayette

Median Debt

$20,449
George Washington
vs
$16,000
Lafayette

The Analysis

Verdict

George Washington University and Lafayette College are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while George Washington University takes 47%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,433 to 1,424.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Lafayette College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,433, about $2,153 a year below George Washington University's $36,586. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $20,449.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $8,612 before any change in aid. Choosing Lafayette College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $90,873 at George Washington University. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 85%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

George Washington University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Lafayette College, it is 1.6%. George Washington University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, George Washington University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Lafayette College to keep costs and debt down; pick George Washington University if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Lafayette College is harder to get into, with a 31% admit rate, but George Washington University posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.2%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. George Washington University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, while Lafayette College leans toward Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

George Washington Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,449, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: George Washington University's enrollment of 11,182 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.
Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and George Washington University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 19% at George Washington — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
11,182
Enrollment
2,757
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
47%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1433
SAT Average
1424
32
ACT Midpoint
32
1350-1500
SAT Range
1350-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
19%
Yield Rate
21%
37%
SAT Submitted
27%
14%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
38.0%
ED Share of Class
51%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,710
In-State Tuition
$65,398
$67,710
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,398
$36,586
Average Net Price
$34,433
$17,440
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,716
$17,292
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,445
$22,080
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,881
$55,337
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,608
16%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
32%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
85%
Graduation Rate
88%
92%
Retention Rate
90%
49%
Full-Time Faculty
87%
$16,784
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,663
16%
First-Gen Students
15%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
58%
48%
White
67%
14%
Hispanic
10%
8%
Black
6%
16%
Asian
3%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.54
Outcomes
6 metrics
$71,607
Earnings (6yr)
$80,614
$78,974
Earnings (8yr)
$84,452
$90,873
Earnings (10yr)
$91,410
$20,449
Median Debt
$16,000
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
82%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.16%
Mobility Rate
1.63%
42.3%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.5%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$186,543
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$212,900
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.02
Friending Bias
0.00
12.5%
Volunteering Rate
6.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#95
World Rank
60.6
Teaching Score
43.1
Research Score
70.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
19.3%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
38.4%
% Any Online
9.0%

The Overviews

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 33% of George Washington's student body and 30% of Lafayette's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington) and Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette).

The two schools feed different job markets. George Washington University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, while Lafayette College concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into George Washington University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 47% at George Washington University.

Which is more affordable, George Washington University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,433 after aid versus $36,586 at George Washington University.

Do George Washington University or Lafayette College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,873 at George Washington University.

Which has a better graduation rate, George Washington University or Lafayette College?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 85%.

George Washington University vs Lafayette College: which is better for social mobility?

George Washington University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose George Washington University or Lafayette College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Lafayette College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose George Washington University if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do George Washington and Lafayette stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys