Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

George Washington University vs Michigan State University

George Washington Wins
29
Tied
8
Michigan State Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While George Washington University achieves a higher graduation rate (85% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $36,586 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680 for in-state paths. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

George Washington

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, 35% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 85% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,449, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 47% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #95

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $16,906 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

George Washington graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy George Washington
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Communications & media Michigan State
Pre-med & health George Washington
Engineering Michigan State
Computer science & AI Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over George Washington University. Net price $19,680 vs $36,586.

Research prestige and global recognition → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Michigan State University. THE World Rank #95 vs #122.

Social mobility impact → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Michigan State University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Michigan State University. 85% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

85%
George Washington
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$90,873
George Washington
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$36,586
George Washington
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$20,449
George Washington
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

George Washington University and Michigan State University are close on paper, but George Washington University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

George Washington University is the harder admit. It takes 47% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,433 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, George Washington University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $16,906 a year below George Washington University's $36,586. Graduates of George Washington University also borrow less: median debt of $20,449, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $67,624 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, George Washington University graduates report median earnings of $90,873, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 35% advantage. Set against borrowing, George Washington University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 35% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

George Washington University graduates a larger share of its students, 85% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

George Washington University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. George Washington University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, George Washington University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, George Washington University sits higher, at #95 versus #122.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick George Washington University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $16,906 a year, yet George Washington University graduates earn $23,620 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. George Washington University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Health Professions, while Michigan State University leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

George Washington Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,586 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds George Washington University's 11,182.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

George Washington holds onto its admits more tightly: 19% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. George Washington offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
11,182
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
47%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1433
SAT Average
1269
32
ACT Midpoint
26
1350-1500
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
19%
Yield Rate
18%
37%
SAT Submitted
52%
14%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,710
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$67,710
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$36,586
Average Net Price
$19,680
$17,440
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$17,292
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$22,080
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$55,337
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
16%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
32%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
85%
Graduation Rate
81%
92%
Retention Rate
90%
49%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$16,784
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
16%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
55%
48%
White
67%
14%
Hispanic
7%
8%
Black
7%
16%
Asian
8%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$71,607
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$78,974
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$90,873
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$20,449
Median Debt
$23,250
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
82%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.16%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
42.3%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$186,543
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.48
0.02
Friending Bias
0.09
12.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#95
World Rank
#122
60.6
Teaching Score
50.4
43.1
Research Score
52.7
70.2
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
19.3%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
38.4%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

George Washington's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Michigan State leads with Business Administration (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. George Washington University is strongest in Social Sciences, Health Professions, Psychology, while Michigan State University concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into George Washington University or Michigan State University?

George Washington University is harder to get into, admitting 47% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, George Washington University or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $36,586 at George Washington University.

Do George Washington University or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

George Washington University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, George Washington University or Michigan State University?

George Washington University has the higher graduation rate, 85% versus 81%.

George Washington University vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

George Washington University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose George Washington University or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose George Washington University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do George Washington and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys