Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

George Washington University vs Quinnipiac University

George Washington Wins
27
Tied
14
Quinnipiac Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, George Washington University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $36,586 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, George Washington University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, George Washington University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

George Washington

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,586, roughly $4,089 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 85% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,449, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 47% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

George Washington graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy George Washington
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Computer science & AI George Washington
Communications & media Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Quinnipiac University. Net price $36,586 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Quinnipiac University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Quinnipiac University. 85% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

85%
George Washington
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$90,873
George Washington
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$36,586
George Washington
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$20,449
George Washington
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

George Washington University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but George Washington University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

George Washington University is the harder admit. It takes 47% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,433 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, George Washington University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, George Washington University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,586, about $4,089 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of George Washington University also borrow less: median debt of $20,449, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $16,356 before any change in aid. Choosing George Washington University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, George Washington University graduates report median earnings of $90,873, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, George Washington University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

George Washington University graduates a larger share of its students, 85% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

George Washington University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. George Washington University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, George Washington University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick George Washington University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. George Washington University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

George Washington Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: George Washington University's enrollment of 11,182 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $20,449 at George Washington University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

George Washington offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
11,182
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
47%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1433
SAT Average
1242
32
ACT Midpoint
1350-1500
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
19%
Yield Rate
37%
SAT Submitted
14%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,710
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$67,710
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$36,586
Average Net Price
$40,675
$17,440
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$17,292
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$22,080
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$55,337
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
16%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
32%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
85%
Graduation Rate
77%
92%
Retention Rate
89%
49%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$16,784
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
16%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
62%
48%
White
74%
14%
Hispanic
12%
8%
Black
4%
16%
Asian
3%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$71,607
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$78,974
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$90,873
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$20,449
Median Debt
$26,000
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
82%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.16%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
42.3%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
$186,543
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.02
Friending Bias
0.00
12.5%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#95
World Rank
60.6
Teaching Score
43.1
Research Score
70.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
19.3%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
38.4%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

George Washington's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. George Washington University is strongest in Social Sciences, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into George Washington University or Quinnipiac University?

George Washington University is harder to get into, admitting 47% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, George Washington University or Quinnipiac University?

George Washington University is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,586 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do George Washington University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

George Washington University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, George Washington University or Quinnipiac University?

George Washington University has the higher graduation rate, 85% versus 77%.

George Washington University vs Quinnipiac University: which is better for social mobility?

George Washington University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose George Washington University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose George Washington University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do George Washington and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys