Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

George Washington University vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick

George Washington Wins
19
Tied
17
Rutgers University-New Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. While George Washington University achieves a higher graduation rate (85% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $36,586 compared to Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406 for in-state paths. Students who choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $74,479 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

George Washington

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,449, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 47% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $12,180 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

George Washington graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Rutgers University-New in Business & Marketing (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy George Washington
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over George Washington University. Net price $24,406 vs $36,586.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

85%
George Washington
vs
84%
Rutgers University-New

Earnings (10yr)

$90,873
George Washington
vs
$74,479
Rutgers University-New

Avg Net Price

$36,586
George Washington
vs
$24,406
Rutgers University-New

Median Debt

$20,449
George Washington
vs
$21,500
Rutgers University-New

The Analysis

Verdict

George Washington University and Rutgers University-New Brunswick are close on paper, but George Washington University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

George Washington University is the harder admit. It takes 47% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,433 to 1,410.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, George Washington University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $12,180 a year below George Washington University's $36,586. Graduates of George Washington University also borrow less: median debt of $20,449, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $48,720 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, George Washington University graduates report median earnings of $90,873, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, George Washington University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick George Washington University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $12,180 a year, yet George Washington University graduates earn $16,394 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. George Washington University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

George Washington Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,586 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of George Washington University's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds George Washington University's 11,182.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

George Washington offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
11,182
Enrollment
37,751
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
47%
Acceptance Rate
58%
1433
SAT Average
1410
32
ACT Midpoint
30
1350-1500
SAT Range
1310-1500
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
19%
Yield Rate
37%
SAT Submitted
14%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,710
In-State Tuition
$17,929
$67,710
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,441
$36,586
Average Net Price
$24,406
$17,440
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$16,343
$17,292
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,210
$22,080
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,282
$55,337
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,016
16%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
32%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
85%
Graduation Rate
84%
92%
Retention Rate
93%
49%
Full-Time Faculty
53%
$16,784
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,593
16%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
55%
48%
White
30%
14%
Hispanic
16%
8%
Black
7%
16%
Asian
34%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$71,607
Earnings (6yr)
$61,263
$78,974
Earnings (8yr)
$67,665
$90,873
Earnings (10yr)
$74,479
$20,449
Median Debt
$21,500
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
82%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.16%
Mobility Rate
42.3%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$186,543
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.02
Friending Bias
0.02
12.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#95
World Rank
60.6
Teaching Score
43.1
Research Score
70.2
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
19.3%
% Exclusively Online
9.9%
38.4%
% Any Online
64.4%

The Overviews

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Rankings They Appear On

George Washington University is featured on the Highest-Paying Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

George Washington's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Rutgers University-New leads with Business Administration (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New).

The two schools feed different job markets. George Washington University is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into George Washington University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

George Washington University is harder to get into, admitting 47% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, George Washington University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $36,586 at George Washington University.

Do George Washington University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more?

George Washington University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, George Washington University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

George Washington University has the higher graduation rate, 85% versus 84%.

Should you choose George Washington University or Rutgers University-New Brunswick?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose George Washington University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do George Washington and Rutgers University-New stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys