Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

George Washington University vs The University of Texas at Austin

George Washington Wins
18
Tied
8
Texas Austin Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs George Washington University's $36,586, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose The University of Texas at Austin benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $75,121 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

George Washington

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,449, the lower of the two

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $16,729 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #29

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

George Washington graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy George Washington
Engineering Texas Austin
Business & entrepreneurship George Washington
Pre-med & health George Washington
Communications & media Texas Austin
Lab & physical sciences Texas Austin
Computer science & AI Texas Austin
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → George Washington University

Pick George Washington University over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over George Washington University. Net price $19,857 vs $36,586.

Research prestige and global recognition → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over George Washington University. THE World Rank #29 vs #95.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over George Washington University. 2.2% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over George Washington University. 88% completion rate vs 85%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

85%
George Washington
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$90,873
George Washington
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$36,586
George Washington
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$20,449
George Washington
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

George Washington University and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while George Washington University takes 47%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,433 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $16,729 a year below George Washington University's $36,586. Graduates of George Washington University also borrow less: median debt of $20,449, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $66,916 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, George Washington University graduates report median earnings of $90,873, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, George Washington University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 85%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at George Washington University, it is 2.2%. George Washington University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, The University of Texas at Austin sits higher, at #29 versus #95.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick George Washington University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $16,729 a year, yet George Washington University graduates earn $15,752 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. The University of Texas at Austin ranks higher globally (#29 vs #95), but George Washington University alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. George Washington University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Health Professions, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

George Washington Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,586 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and George Washington University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds George Washington University's 11,182.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 19% at George Washington — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. George Washington offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southwest
11,182
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
47%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1433
SAT Average
1395
32
ACT Midpoint
30
1350-1500
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
19%
Yield Rate
47%
37%
SAT Submitted
14%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,710
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$67,710
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$36,586
Average Net Price
$19,857
$17,440
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$17,292
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$22,080
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$55,337
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
16%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
32%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
85%
Graduation Rate
88%
92%
Retention Rate
97%
49%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$16,784
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
16%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
56%
48%
White
30%
14%
Hispanic
28%
8%
Black
5%
16%
Asian
26%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$71,607
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$78,974
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$90,873
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$20,449
Median Debt
$20,500
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
82%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.16%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
42.3%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$186,543
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.00
12.5%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#95
World Rank
#29
60.6
Teaching Score
69.5
43.1
Research Score
76.1
70.2
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
19.3%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
38.4%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

George Washington University

Washington, DC · Private nonprofit

47% accept 85% grad $90,873 earnings $36,586 net

George Washington University reports a striking graduation rate of 85%. This figure reflects the university's commitment to student success and its supportive academic environment. With a significant portion of students completing their degrees, GWU stands out for those seeking reliable pathways to graduation.

The earnings potential for graduates is compelling. Alumni earn an average of $90,873 within ten years of graduation. This income level positions graduates well within the job market, contributing to long-term financial stability. Although specific mobility data is not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are likely to improve their economic circumstances through their education at GWU.

The net price for attending George Washington University is $36,586, with a median debt of $20,449. This balance makes it an appealing choice for students who can manage costs while aiming for solid post-graduate earnings. GWU attracts those interested in fields like social sciences, health professions, and business, where graduates find ample opportunities to thrive in Washington, D.C.'s dynamic job market.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

George Washington's top program is Sociology (33% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for George Washington) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. George Washington University is strongest in Social Sciences, Health Professions, Psychology, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into George Washington University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 47% at George Washington University.

Which is more affordable, George Washington University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $36,586 at George Washington University.

Do George Washington University or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

George Washington University graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,873 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, George Washington University or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 85%.

George Washington University vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose George Washington University or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose George Washington University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do George Washington and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys